Preston Bennett sets new record at Big 10 Swim Championships

Preston Bennett

CLARKSBURG – Behind his record-breaking effort in the 500-yard freestyle and winning the 200-yard IM, as well as being part of two runner-up relay teams, sophomore swimmer Preston Bennett shared high point honors for the Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers at the Big 10 Championships Saturday afternoon at the Harrison County YMCA.

Bennett broke the Big 10 Conference and B-U school record again in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 4:59.16. The old mark was set by Michael Walker of Bridgeport  in 2004.

Bennett also claimed first in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:08.02.

The two B-U relay teams also shined at the conference championships picking up a pair of seconds.

Sam Squires, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard and Bennett made up the 200-yard freestyle relay team and claimed runner-up honors with a clocking of 1:43.02 and the same foursome swam the 200-yard medley relay and took second with a time of 1:57.92.

“I was super proud of the boys’ relay teams,” noted Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “They worked very hard to achieve second place.”

Senior Sam Squires wrapped up his last conference meet in fine fashion individually.

He took second place in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.89 and third in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:11.35.

Leonard and Caynor both had a pair of top 10 finishes for the Bucs.

Leonard took sixth and seventh in the 200-yard freestyle (2:21.64) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.47) respectively while Caynor placed sixth in the 50-yard freestyle (26.55) and ninth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:25.89).

The Bucs finished fourth in the team standings with 111 points despite not entering three events.

Bridgeport won the team title with 219 points while Elkins was second with 170 and Robert C. Byrd was third with 120 points.

The Bucs will swim again Thursday in a recently added dual meet with Elkins at the WVWC pool.

Following that, they will compete in the Region I meet on April 10 at Salem International.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 219; 2. Elkins 170; 3. Robert C. Byrd 120; 4. Buckhannon-Upshur 111; 5. East Fairmont 71; 6. Fairmont Senior 49; 7. Philip Barbour 33; 8. Grafton 18.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (2nd) 23.89; Owen Caynor (6th) 26.55; Rhett Ammons (17th) 31.99.

100-yard backstroke – No entries.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (3rd) 1:11.35; Owen Caynor (9th) 1:25.89; Rhett Ammons (14th) 1:34.38.

100-yard butterfly – No entries.

100-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (7th) 1:00.47.

200-yard freestyle – Reis Leonard (6th) 2:21.64.

200-yard IM – Preston Bennett (1st) 2:08.02.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (1st) 4:59.16.

200-yard freestyle relay – Sam Squires, Owen Caynor, Reis Leonard, Preston Bennett (2nd), 1:43.02.

200-yard medley relay – Reis Leonard, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Owen Caynor (2nd), 1:57.92

400-yard freestyle relay – No entries.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports