Prater and Tavekelian named to CCA All-Region First Team


SLIPPERY ROCK, Pa. — Eight players from the Mountain East Conference are represented on the NCAA Division II Conference Commissioners Association All-Atlantic Region Women's Soccer teams.

Three West Virginia Wesleyan Lady Bobcats were named to the team.

Earning first team honors were West Virginia Wesleyan’s Natalie Prater and Jadyn Tavekelian.

Prater, a senior from Bridgeport, W.Va., was recently named the MEC’s Offensive Player of the Year after tallying 27 points in 16 matches this fall.

Her 27 points and 1.69 points per game were a league-best, as well as her 11 assists. She also netted eight goals on the season, five of which were game-winners. Prater has a 3.34 grade-point average majoring in exercise science with minors in chemistry and human biology.

Tavekelian is a freshman defender from Plymouth, Mass.

She was a recently named to the All-MEC Second Team.

She had four assists from her defender position.

Joining the Lady Bobcats on the First Team from the MEC was Concord’s Courtney Wallace.

Earning Second Team honors for Wesleyan was keeper Chelsea Hubner.

Hubner was an All-MEC First Team selection.

In 20 games for Wesleyan, Huber has allowed just two goals for a minuscule 0.16 goals allowed average and has a save percentage of .958 while leading the Lady Bobcats to the NCAA Division II Sweet 16.

2018 DC22A NCAA Division II

Women’s All-Atlantic Region Team

First Team

Pos. Name  School  Yr.   Hometown

F — Marah Foltz Lock Haven Jr. Mountville, Pa.

F — Kay Liebl* Millersville Jr. Ephrata, Pa.

F — Emily Zwiercan^ Kutztown Jr. Reinholds, Pa.

F  — Thuto Ramafifi Salem So. Gaborone, Botswana

MF — Natalie Prater West Va. Wesleyan Sr. Bridgeport, W. Va.

MF  — Allie Barber Bloomsburg Sr. Pittston Township, Pa.

MF — Courtney Wallace Concord So. Castleford, England

MF — Maddie Mohr^^ Kutztown Jr. Elizabethtown, Pa.

B — Kristina Miller Kutztown Jr. Lansdale, Pa.

B — Tayah Naudscher Bloomsburg Jr. Philadelphia, Pa.

B — Julie Kirkpatrick^ West Chester Sr. Brick, N.J.

B Jadyn Tavekelian West Va. Wesleyan Fr. — Plymouth, Mass.

GK — Jenna Bracken Kutztown Jr. Wanaque, N.J.

Second Team

Pos.  Name  School  Yr.  Hometown

F — Jasa Curry Shaw Fr. Ellicott City, Md.

F — Taylor Lewis^ Gannon Jr. Erie, Pa.

F — Pilar Elias* Concord Sr. Waterville, Maine

F — Talia Grynkewicz Millersville So. Elizabethtown, Pa.

MF — Jordyn Minda Slippery Rock Fr. South Park, Pa.

MF — Tamara Queiroz Salem Jr. Belo Horizonte, Brazil

MF — Marlee Coleman* Charleston Sr. Manchester, Conn.

MF — Kallie Conte Indiana (Pa.) Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa.

B — Morgan Carmichael Concord So. Fleming Island, Fla.

B — Paige Mancini Millersville So. Northumberland, Pa.

B — Natalie Holmes Bloomsburg So. Laurel, Md.

B — Sarah Grossman* Notre Dame Sr. Kettering, Ohio

GK — Chelsea Hubner West Va. Wesleyan Jr. Plum, Pa.

^ Indicates previous first team all-region selection

* Indicates previous second team all-region selection


Video News
More In Sports