Partial B-U wrestling team fares well at Shady Springs Invite


SHADY SPRINGS – The Buckhannon-Upshur wrestling Buccaneers went to a make-up tournament this past weekend competing in the Appalachian Fasteners Invitational.

Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jacob Orr noted that not the entire team competed in the meet as they took five varsity wrestlers and two junior varsity wrestlers.

Despite the small roster, the Bucs still finished eighth out of 18 teams with 58 points.

Cabell Midland won the event with 243.5 points while Riverside was second with 170.5.

Every Buccaneer that wrestled finished in the top four other than one and he was pulled from the tournament because of an injury.

Tucker Hurst (138 pounds) and Breagan Pearson (145 pounds) both went 3-1 to finish with runner-up honors.

“Tucker beat a couple of tough caliber opponents to get to the finals and Breagan really had a good tournament,” remarked Orr.

Aidan Wilson (120 pounds) finished 2-3 four fourth place while Alex Bennett (220 pounds) went 3-2 for fourth place.

The 120 pound division was done in round robin for placement.

“Wilson is really coming on right now,” stated Orr.

Todd Cutlip was 2-1 in the heavyweight division before getting injured and pulled from the tournament.

“He is okay, but we wanted to pull him out of the tournament for precautionary measures,” noted Orr.

Joel Hershman went 1-2 in the 285-weight division while Corbin George went 0-2 in the 220-pound division for the junior varsity Bucs.

The Bucs will now compete in the Big 10 Conference Championships this weekend at Lincoln High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Cabell Midland 243.5; 2. Riverside 170.5; 3. Jackson (Ohio) 164.5; 4. Adbingdon (Va.) 137.5; 5. Martinsburg 130; 6. Shady Spring 99; 7. Princeton 88; 8. Buckhannon-Upshur 58; 9. Lincoln 48; 10 Pikeview 44; 11. Man 41; 12. Liberty Raleigh 40; 13. Oak Hill 39; 14. Richlands 38; 15. River View 31; 16. Meadow Bridge, Oak Hill Academy and Richwood 0.

BUCCANEER RESULTS

120 pounds – Aidan Wilson 2-3 (fourth place)

138 pounds – Tucker Hurst 3-1 (second place)

145 pounds – Breagan Pearson 3-1 (second place)

220 pounds – Alex Bennett 3-2 (fourth place)

285 pounds —Todd Cutlip 2-1

JV BUCCANEER RESULTS

220 pounds – Corbin George 0-2

285 pounds -- Joel Hershman 1-2

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports