Oliveto wins four events as Little Lady Bucs capture opening meet

© 2018-The Record Delta

BRIDGEPORT – Catherine Oliveto won four events here last Saturday to lead the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs to the team title in the season-opening Connect-Bridgeport.com Invitational track and field meet.
Oliveto’s victories, making her the meet’s high-point performer, came in the 100 meters (13.30), 200 meters (27.31), 400 meters (1:03.54) and high jump (4-10).
Coach Jeremiah McCourt’s Little Lady Bucs added four runner-up finishes, a pair of thirds and fourths, three fifths and four sixths to amass 102 points, three points ahead of runner-up Mountaineer (Morgantown).
Collecting the second places were Kennedy Samargo in the 200 meters (28.61); the 4 x 100-meter relay foursome of Chloe Cale, Emily Lattea, Laikelyn Leggett and Samargo (56.84); the 4 x 200-meter quartet of Caroline Frye, Maggie Queen, Morgan Wilson and Sheridan Phillips (2:08.10) and the shuttle hurdles team of Cameron Zuliani, Leggett, Claire Coffman and Emily Adams (47.20).
Picking up the third spots were Samargo in the 100 meters (13.88) and Zuliani in the 200-meter hurdles (34.56).
Earning the fourths were Queen in the 400 meters (1:08.38), and the 4 x 800-meter squad of Kierra Arbogast, Tessa Hollen, Jessica Williams and Cadence Vincent (11:43.94).
The fifth places went to Cale in the 100 meters (14.11), Leggett in the 200-meter hurdles (35.15), and Coffman in the long jump (12-6 ¾).
Claiming the sixths were Lattea in the 200 meters (30.40) and the 200-meter hurdles (35.78), Coffman in the 75-meter hurdles (15.17), and the 4 x 400-meter unit of Reese Hutson, Iris Tenney, Wilson and Queen (4:56.06).

TEAM SCORING
1. Buckhannon – 102.
2. Mountaineer (Morgantown) – 99
3. Doddridge County – 80.
4. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) – 72
5. Bridgeport – 71.
6. Cetral Preston – 37.
7. Washington Irving – 33.
8. Bridgeport-B – 20.
9. South – 16.
10. Robert L. Bland – 14.
11. Lincoln – 13.
12. Notre Dame – 1

FIELD EVENTS
Shot put – 1. Amelia Reaser, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 32-9; 2. Ashlyn Ross, Doddridge County, 32-4 ½; 3. Cassie Osbourn, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 30-4 ½; 4. Jayda Coombs, Bridgeport, 28-5; 5. Madison Minor, Doddridge County, 26-0 ½; 6. Claire Lattea, Robert L. Bland, 25-11 ½.
Discus – 1. Amelia Reaser, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 78-9; 2. Cassie Osbourn, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 72-10; 3. Gracie Dodd, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 72-0; 4. Adison Garavaglia, Robert L. Bland, 71-6; 5. Ashlyn Ross, Doddridge County, 68-3; 6. Jayda Coombs, Bridgeport, 67-3.
Long jump – 1. Faith Galagar, Doddridge County, 15-1; 2. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 14-4; 3. Sydney Vilain, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 14-0; 4. Caitlynne Howell, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 13-5; 5. Claire Coffman, Buckhannon, 12-6 ¾; 6. Livvy Staud, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 12-4 ½.
High jump – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 4-10; 2. Kaitlin Nutter, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 4-6; 3. Bella Spatafore, Bridgeport-B, 4-4; 4. Anaiya Jackson, Bridgeport-B, 4-2; 5. Bailey Roberts, Doddridge County, 4-2; 6. Meadow Stumpf, Bridgeport, 4-2.
Pole vault – 1. Kellie Berg, Washington Irving, 7-6; 2. Mia George, Bridgeport, 6-6; 3. Virginia Noone, Bridgeport, 6-0; 4. Nora Sias, Doddridge County, 6-0; 5. Kanoe Huihui, Doddridge County, 6-0; 6. Elizabeth Denaker, Bridgeport, 5-6.

RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 13.30; 2. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 13.42; 3. Kennedy Samargo, Buckhannon, 13.88; 4. Anaiya Jackson, Bridgeport-B, 13-04; 5. Chloe Cale, Buckhannon, 14-11; 6. Cassie Osbourn, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 14.28.
200 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 27.31; 2. Kennedy Samargo, Buckhannon, 28.61; 3. Anaiya Jackson, Bridgeport-B, 29.23; 4. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 29.48; 5. Gabby Reep, Bridgeport, 30.19; 6. Emily Lattea, Buckhannon, 30.40.
400 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 1:03.54; 2. Sydney Vilain, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 1:07.87; 3. Herminone Vos, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 1:08.33; 4. Maggie Queen, Buckhannon, 1:08.38; 5. Hannah Bartlett, Bridgeport, 1:09.97; 6. Emma Marks, Lincoln, 1:10.35.
800 meters – 1. Herminone Vos, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 2:39.48; 2. Elizabeth Denaker, Bridgeport, 2:39.63; 3. Darian Spencer, Bridgeport, 2:42.52; 4. Sydney Vilain, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 2:43.90; 5. Arrisyn Amtower, Central Preston, 2:47.23; 6. McKerra Amtower, Central Preston, 2:48.78.
1600 meters – 1. Allie Martin, Central Preston, 5:47.33; 2. Elizabeth Denaker, Bridgeport, 5:55.00; 3. Nora Sias, Doddridge County, 6:00.08; 4. Jaklin Schoonover, Doddridge County, 6:01.57; 5. Braelynne Sandreth, Bridgeport, 6:13.74; 6. Caroline Kirby, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 6:15.19.
3200 meters – 1. Allie Martin, Central Preston, 12:40.17; 2. Jaklin Schoonover, Doddridge County, 12:53.50; 3. Hailey Keith, Doddridge County, 13:45.08; 4. Caroline Kirby, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 13:57.02; 5. Sara Lowe, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 13:59.19; 6. Abbi Rucker, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 14:01.52.
75-meter hurdles – 1. Kellie Berg, Washington Irving, 14.33; 2. Natalie Barry-Cervantes, South, 14.46; 3. Livvy Staud, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 14.66; 4. Belle Nichols, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 14.81; 5. Anna Cargill, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 15.03; 6. Claire Coffman, Buckhannon, 15.17.
200-meter hurdles – 1. Kellie Berg, Washington Irving, 34.13; 2. Erin McClelland, Central Preston, 34.10; 3. Cameron Zuliani, Buckhannon, 34.56; 4. Kaylee Joyce. Lincoln, 34.62; 5. Laikelyn Leggett, Buckhannon, 35-15; 6. Emily Lattea, Buckhannon, 35.78.

RELAY EVENTS
4 x 100 meters – 1. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 55.87; 2. Buckhannon (Chloe Cale, Emily Lattea, Laikelyn Leggett, Kennedy Samargo), 56.84; 3. Mountaineer (Clarksburg, 59.38; 4. Lincoln, 59.48; 5. South, 1:02.65; 6. Washington Irving, 1:03.12.
4 x 200 meters – 1. Doddridge County, 2:03.80; 2. Buckhannon (Caroline  Frye, Maggie Queen, Morgan Wilson, Sheridan Phillips), 2:08.10; 3. Robert L. Bland, 2:09.07; 4. Lincoln, 2:13.83; 5. Washington Irving, 2:18.21; 6. Notre Dame, 2:30.94.
4 x 400 meters – 1. Doddridge County, 4:45.15; 2. Bridgeport, 4:48.85; 3. Central Preston, 4:51.40; 4. Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 4:53.23; 5. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 4:54.92; 6. Buckhannon (Reese Hutson, Iris Tenney, Morgan Wilson, Maggie Queen), 4:56.06.
4 x 800 meters – 1. Bridgeport, 11:04.85; 2. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 11:14.83; 3. Doddridge County, 11:20.86; 4. Buckhannon (Kierra Arbogast, Tessa Hollen, Jessice Williams, Cadence Vincent), 11:43.94; 5. Robert L. Bland, 12:18.13; 6. Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 12:24.12.
Shuttle hurdles – 1. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 46.02; 2. Buckhannon (Cameron Zuliani, Laikelyn Leggett, Claire Coffman, Emily Adams), 47.20; 3. South, 48.70; 4. Bridgeport, 50.04; 5. Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 50.74; 6. Robert L. Bland, 51.22.

More In Sports