Oliveto earns high-point honors at Harry Green Invite, Lady Bucs finish with runner-up honors

Catherine Oliveto of the Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs earned the high-point honors at the Harry Green Invitational Saturday at Bridgeport High School. She is pictured here winning the 200-meter dash. The Lady Bucs took second overall.

BRIDGEPORT – Personal records fell by the wayside for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs at the Harry Green Invitational this past Saturday at Bridgeport High School.

With six personal records falling, the Lady Bucs finished second overall with 91 points dodging rain, wind, delays and a hail storm during the event.

“It was a great meet for our girls,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “They did a fantastic job and had several personal best.”

Catherine Oliveto continued to shine during her freshman season with three individual victories, a part of a relay win and one personal best.

She earned high-point honors for her efforts.

Oliveto won the 200-meter dash (27.87), the 400-meter dash (1:00.50) and the long jump with a personal best leap of 16-01.25.

Kennedi Lewellyn won the 300-meter hurdles in the most exciting race of the day with a time of 47.84. She was ranked fourth going into the event, but dropped about three seconds off her personal best for the win.

She also earned a fourth in the pole vault clearing 8-06.

Cameron Zulilani took second in the discus throw with a personal record of 115-08.

Makenzi Lewellyn finished third in the 400-meter dash dropping a second off her personal record of 1:02.36 and third in the pole vault clearing 8-06.

Kaitlyn Luterek placed fifth in the shot put with a heave of 31-06.

Yami Cerna also set a personal best in the 800-meter run taking seventh with a time of 2:36.03.

On the relay front, the 4 x 200-meter relay unit of Kennedi Lewellyn, Oliveto, Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn took first by 2 ½ seconds with a time of 1:49.99.

The 4 x 400-meter relay foursome of Makenzie Lewellyn, Zuliani, Cerna and Kennedi Lewellyn took runner-up honors with a time of 4:27.01 while the 4 x 102.5-meter shuttle hurdles team of Kennedi Lewellyn, Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani, and Iris Kolenich had a time of 1:12.97.

“The storms came through right before the shuttles and 4 x 400-meter relay race,” noted Zuliani. “Some teams left but our girls ran their best and both relays placed second. I feel if the weather didn’t cause the delays, we would have both, but the girls were still happy with their performances.”

Bridgeport won the team title with 126 points while Ripley was third with 72.

The Lady Bucs were slated to run in their weekly home meet on Tuesday.

The team will run again this weekend at the Charleston Gazette Relays on Friday and Saturday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 126; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 91; 3. Ripley 72; 4. Buffalo 70; 5. Liberty 41; 6. Philip Barbour 29; 7. Keyser 23.5; 8. Fairmont Senior 23; 9. Scott 20; 10. Roane County 17.5; 11. Nicholas County 13; 12. Northern Garrett 9; 13. Independence 8; 14. Bridgeport JV 6; 15. Robert C. Byrd 4; 16. Lincoln 1.

LADY BUC RESULTS

100-meter dash – Johnna Smith (31st, 15.73 prelim); Aleah Detamore (36th, 16.53 prelim).

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st, 27.87); Johnna Smith (33rd, 34.99 prelim); Aleah Detamore (34th, 36.09 prelim).

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st, 1:00.50); Makenzi Lewellyn (3rd, 1:02.36); Tessa Hollen (12th, 1:10.74).

800-meter run – Yami Cerna (7th, 2:36.03); Jenny Williams (20th, 3:03.12).

1600-meter run – Jenny Williams (17th, 6:49.56).

3200-meter run – No participants.

100-meter hurdles – Kierra Arbogast (10th, 19.27 prelim).

300-meter hurdles – Kennedi Lewellyn (1st, 47.84).

4 x 100-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Kierra Arbogast (9th, 57.21).

4 x 200-meter relay – Kennedi Lewellyn, Catherine Oliveto, Cameron
Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn (1st, 1:49.99).

4 x 400-meter relay – Makenzi Lewellyn, Cameron Zuliani, Yami Cerna, Kennedi Lewellyn (2nd, 4:27.01).

4 x 800-meter relay – McKenzie Reynolds, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Kierra Arbogast (6th, 11:34.19).

4 x 102.5 meter shuttle hurdle – Kennedi Lewellyn, Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Iris Kolenich (2nd, 1:12.97).

High Jump – No one cleared minimum.

Pole Vault – Makenzi Lewellyn (3rd, 8-06); Kennedi Lewellyn (4th, 8-06).

Long Jump – Catherine Oliveto (1st, 16-01.25).

Shot Put – Kaitlyn Luterek (5th, 31-06); Aleah Detamore (33rd, 15-04).

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (2nd, 115-08).


Video News
More In Sports