Oliveto breaks two meet records as Little Lady Bucs place third in finale

© 2017-The Record Delta

BRIDGEPORT – Catherine Oliveto broke two meet records here last Saturday in leading the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs to a third-place finish in the season-ending Harry Green Invitational.
Oliveto won the 200 meters in a record 26.59 seconds, topping the old mark of 27.20 set by Buckhannon’s Chelsea Carrier in 2003. She captured the 400 meters in a record clocking of 59.97 seconds, bettering the standard set by Buckhannon’s Emily Godwin in 2009.
She also won the 100 meters in 13.07 seconds, coming close to the record of 13.00 set by Carrier in 2003.
Oliveto added a fourth-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 14-8.
In addition to her three victories and a fourth, Buckhannon added a lone third place, two more fourths, a pair of fifths and two sixths to compile 54 points in the 20-team meet.
Winfield took team honors with 95 points, with Hurricane runner-up with 77 ½.
Cameron Zuliani claimed the third place in the discus with a throw of 84-11.
The other fourths went to Zuliani in the 200-meter hurdles (33.56), and the shuttle hurdles relay quartet of Zuliani, Emily Lattea, Dezi Pugh and Claire Coffman (43.87).
Picking up the fifths were Lattea in the 200-meter hurdles (33.56), and the 4 x 100-meter foursome of Laikelyn Leggett, Chloe Cale, Lattea and Pugh (57.07).
Collecting the sixths were Kierra Arbogast in the 800 meters (2:34.12) and the 4 x 200-meter team of Maggie Queen, Pugh, Coffman and Leggett (2:00.72).

TEAM SCORING
1. Winfield – 95.
2. Hurricane – 77.50.
3. Buckhannon – 54.
4. Suncrest – 48.
5. Charleston Catholic – 46.
   Point Pleasant – 46.
7. Williamstown – 28.
8. Bridgeport – 26.50.
9. Central Preston – 26.
10. Ritchie County – 23.
11. Mountaineer (Morgantown) – 21.
12. Doddridge County – 18.
13. South Harrison – 1.
14. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) –10.
15. Tygarts Valley – 8.
    Davis-Thomas – 8
17. Washington Irving – 4.
    Robert L. Bland – 4.
19. Elkins – 2.
20. Pleasants County – 1.

FIELD EVENTS
Shot put – 1. Brooklyn Parsons, Winfield, 36-8; 2. Addy Cottrill, Point Pleasant, 36-3 ½; 3. Amelia Reaser, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 35-11; 4. Bri Watson, Robert L. Bland, 33-6; 5. Anna Watson, Hurricane, 32-3; 6. Colleen 0’Leary, Charleston Catholic, 31-7.
Discus – 1. Addy Cottrill, Point Pleasant, 94-3; 2. Abbie Eakle, Davis-Thomas, 89-8; 3. Cameron Zuliani, Buckhannon, 84-11; 4. Anna Watson, Hurricane, 84-4; 5. Brooklyn Parsons, Winfield, 83-9; 6. Gracie Dodd, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 80-4.
Long jump – 1. Rylee Hinkle, Winfield, 15-9; 2. Faith Galagar, Doddridge County, 15-1 ¾; 3. Erin McClelland, Central Preston, 14-11 ½; 4. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 14-8; 5. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 14-7; 6. Alyson Long, Hurricane, 14-1.
High jump – 1. Ellie Wood. Point Pleasant, 4-10; 2. Isabella Ruggier, Hurricane, 4-10; 3. Olivia Cress, Ritchie County, 4-8; 4. Abigail Taaylor, Winfield, 4-8; 5. Kaitlin Nutter, Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 4-6; 6. (tie) Lauren Coleman, Hurricane, and Anaiya Jackson, 4-6.
Pole vault – 1. Dianna Goodman, Winfield, 10-0 (record); 2. Julia Lacy, 8-6; 3. Hannah Wright, Hurricane, 7-6; 4. Kellie Berg, Washington Irving, 7-6; 5. Kanoe Huihui, Doddridge County, 7-0;6. Emma Berman, Williamstown, 7-0.

RUNNING EVENTS
100 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 13.07; 2. Alyson Long, Hurricane, 13.11; 3. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 13.34; 4. Rylee Hinkle, Winfield, 13.92; 5. Brooklynn Howell, Elkins, 14.12; 6. Jozelyn Duarte. Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 14.24.
200 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 26.59 (record); 2. Alyson Long, Hurricane, 27.45; 3. Anaiya Jackson, Bridgeport, 27.70; 4. Sofia Pancoast, Suncrest, 28.02; 5. Leslie Gansore, Mountaineer (Morgantown), 28.53; 6. Erica Davis, Pleasants County, 28.93.
400 meters – 1. Catherine Oliveto, Buckhannon, 59.97 (record); 2. Sofia Pancoast, Suncrest, 1:01.42; 3. Baylee Adkins, Charleston Catholic, 1:01.48; 4. Alyson Long, Hurricane, 1:03.67; 5. Emma Berman, Williamstown. 1:04.37; 6. Presley Johnson, Ritchie County, 1:05.13.
800 meters – 1. Baylee Adkins, Charleston Catholic, 2:26.11  (record); 2. Alanna Roberts, Winfield, 2:30.49; 3. Irene Riggs, Sucrest, 2:32.98; 4. Broga McPherson, Hurricane, 2:33.12; 5. Lindsey Carr, Charleston Catholic, 2:33.16; 6. Kierra Arbogast, Buckhannon, 2:34.12.
1600 meters – 1. Amelia Haddox, Suncrest, 5:30.73 (record); 2. Aubrie Custer, Charleston Catholic, 5:32.69 (record); 3. Allie Martin, Central Preston, 5:35.31 (record); 4. Alanna Roberts, Winfield, 5:36.35 (record); 5. Kady Hughes, Point Pleasant, 5:39.65; 6. Liz Litton, Charleston Catholic, 5:45.80.
3200 meters – 1. Ells Hesson, Williamstown, 11:50.56 (record); 2. Aubrie Custer, Charleston Catholic, 11:51.13 (record); 3. Allie Martin, Central Preston, 12:08.60 (record); 4. Kady Hughes, Point Pleasant, 12:12.26 (record); 5. Rachael Withrow, Winfield, 12:15.27 (record); 6. Jaklin Schoonover, Doddridge County, 12:22.62.
75-meter hurdles – 1. Abigail Taylor, Winfield, 12.71; 2. Jillian Modesitt, Williamstown, 12.73; 3. Sydney Bell, Hurricane, 12.97; 4. Rylee Hinkle, Winfield, 12.98; 5. Mya Barnes, S outh Harrison, 13.52; 6. Erin McClelland, Central Preston, 13.75.
200-meter hurdles – 1. Baylee Adkins, Charleston Catholic, 31.94; 2. Presley Johnson, Ritchie County, 32.42; 3. Erin McClelland, Central Preston, 32.95; 4. Cameron Zuliani, Buckhannon, 33.37; 5. Emily 1Lattea, Buckhannon, 33.56; 6. Nikki Walker, Winfield, 33.67.

RELAY EVENTS
4 x 100 meters – 1. Winfield, 55.66; 2. Bridgeport, 55.73; 3. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 55.85; 4. Point Pleasant, 56.87; 5. Buckhannon (Laikelyn Leggett, Chloe Cale, Emily Lattea, Dezi Pugh), 57.07; 6. Doddridge County, 57.39.
4 x 200 meters – 1. Bridgeport, 1:56.54 (record); 2. Point Pleasant, 1:59.76; 3. Tygarts Valley, 1:59.88; 4. Doddridge County, 2:00.61; 5. Winfield, 2:00.66; 6. Buckhannon (Maggie Queen, Dezi Pugh. Claire Coffman, Laikelyn Leggett), 2:00.72.
4 x 400 meters – 1. Suncrest, 4:29.49 (record); 2. Ritchie County, 4:35.12; 3. Williamstown, 4:36.54; 4. Hurricane, 4:37.33; 5. Bridgeport, 4:37.38; 6. Central Preston, 4:37.48.
4 x 800 meters – 1. Suncrest, 10:35.87 (record); 2. Hurricane, 10:53.30; 3. Winfield, 10:7.33; 4. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 11:06.79; 5. Doddridge County, 11:07.17; 6. Williamstown, 11:29.00.
Shuttle hurdles – 1. South Harrison, 41.79 (record); 2. Winfield, 42.84; 3. Hurricane, 43.23; 4. Buckhannon (Cameron Zuliani, Emily Lattea, Dezi Pugh, Claire Coffman), 43.87; 5. Tygarts Valley, 44.76;  6. Mountaineer (Morgantown), 45.13.
 

More In Sports