Oliveto, Arbogast, Neely, Lady Bucs shine in 2021 opening track meet of the year


TENNERTON – Catherine Oliveto, as well as her Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs, made an impressive debut in their 2021 opening mid-week event on Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

Oliveto claimed four events and Buckhannon-Upshur won 12 events overall to easily claim first place in the five-team event.

Oliveto won the 100-meter dash (13.24), the 200-meter dash (27.41), the 400-meter dash (1:02.07) and the long jump (15-08.75).

Kierra Arbogast and Catherine Neely each won a pair of events for the Lady Bucs.

Arbogast won the 100-meter hurdles (19.34) and the 300-meter hurdles (56.73) while Neely won two field events, the shot put (29-01) and the discus throw (94-09).

Ashley Catlin won the 800-meter dash with a time of 2:52.64.

The Lady Bucs won three relay events.

Allison Andrew, Kyleigh Keener, Rosie Shackleford and Mia Sappey won the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 5:00.29, Jessica Williams, Andrew, Miah Reger and Catlin won the 4x800-meter relay (11:16.62) and Arbogast, Andrew, Reger and Chloe Cale wo the 4x102.5 meter shuttle hurdle relay (1:20.50).

The Lady Bucs racked up 187 points for the team win while Elkins was a distant second with 84 and Lewis County was third with 75.

“I am really proud of the girls,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “They have worked hard for over a month and it showed. They were happy with their performances and enjoyed themselves.”

It was the first time the team has competed in almost two years due to the 2020 campaign being canceled because of COVID-19.

“It was fun watching the girls compete again on the track,” noted Zuliani. “It was heartbreaking to lose last year, but we are glad things have improved and we are able to start this season.”

The Lady Bucs were slated to run at Doddridge County yesterday.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 187; 2. Elkins 84; 3. Lewis County 75; 4. Lincoln 41; 5. Pocahontas County 26.

LADY BUCS RESULTS

100-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 13.24; Chloe Cale (3rd) 13.99; Mia Sappey (6th) 15.32.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 27.41; Kyleigh Kenner (3rd) 30.18; Mia Sappey (5th) 31.81; Regan McVay (6th) 32.70.

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 1:02.07; Miah Reger (6th) 1:07.33.

800-meter dash – Ashley Catlin (1st) 2:52.64; Jessica Williams (2nd) 3:00.73.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (4th) 6:39.68.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (3rd) 14:30.70.

100-meter hurdles – Kierra Arbogast (1st) 19.34.

300-meter hurdles – Kierra Arbogast (1st) 56.73.

4x100-meter relay – Regan McVay, Destinee Thomas, Isabella Rexroad, Mia Sappey (3rd) 1:01.48.

4x200-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Allison Andrew, Kyleigh Kenner, Chloe Cale (2nd) 1:59.68.

4x400-meter relay – Allison Andrew, Kyleigh Keener, Rosie Shackleford, Mia Sappey (1st) 5:00.29.

4x800-meter relay – Jessica Williams, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Ashley Catlin (1st) 11:16.62.

4x102.5 meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:20.50.

Long jump – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 15-08.75; Chloe Cale (3rd) 14-08.75; Mia Sappey (4th) 13-07.75.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (1st) 29-01; Regina Petrokovich (6th) 23-02.

Discus throw – Catherine Neely (1st) 94-09; Regina Petrokovich (4th) 59-02.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports