Musselman, Shady Spring and Wirt County win state volleyball titles


CHARLESTON – Musselman, Shady Spring and Wirt County brought home 2020 West Virginia State High School volleyball championships.

Musselman defeated George Washington for the Class AAA title in a rematch from the 2019 championship contest.

It took them five sets to secure the win over the Patriots as they were down two sets to one.

Musselman took the first set by a 25-20 score but dropped the second and third sets by 25-19 and 25-23 scores. They rebounded to take the fourth set by a hard-fought 26-24 score and then dominated the fifth set by a 15-5 score.

The win gave Musselman its seventh state championships overall and its fifth since 2013.

George Washington ended the year with a 23-4 record while Musselman completed its season with a 25-1 record.

In Class AA, it took Shady Spring just three sets to dispose of Philip Barbour in the title clash.

Shady Spring trailed in the first set by a 19-14 score but rallied for 10 straight points and went on to take the opening set by a 25-20 score.

The Colts would hang with Shady Spring in the second and third sets but ultimately fall by 26-24 and 25-22 scores.

Philip Barbour ended their year with a 35-9 record while Shady Spring compiled a 26-2 mark.

In Class A, Wirt County swept East Hardy by a 3-0 score.

The three sets weren’t close as they won by 25-14, 25-14 and 25-8 scores.

Wirt County (15-4) has won the Class A title in four of the last six years and it marked their 13th championship overall in the sport.

Six teams qualified for the state tournament but were ineligible to play because of the state’s COVID-19 map.

They were Hurricane and Parkersburg from Class AAA, Winfield from Class AA and Buffalo, Parkersburg Catholic and Williamstown in Class A.

The results:

CLASS AAA

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Morgantown 3, No. 5 Bridgeport 1 (26-24, 17-25, 25-22, 25-15)

No. 3 Hedgesville 3, No. 6 Woodrow Wilson 0 (25-23, 25-21, 25-20)

Semifinals

No. 1 Musselman 3, No. 4 Morgantown 1 (25-13, 25-15, 23-25, 25-18)

No. 2 George Washington 3, No. 3 Hedgesville 2 (22-25, 15-25, 25-18, 25-14, 15-10)

Championship

No. 1 Musselman 3, George Washington 2 (25-20, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-5).

CLASS AA

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Robert C. Byrd 3, Herbert Hoover 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-20)

No. 2 Philip Barbour 3, No. 7 Weir 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-10)

No. 3 Oak Glen 3, No. 6 Point Pleasant 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-21)

Semifinals

No. 1 Shady Spring 3, No. 4 Robert C. Byrd 0 (25-20, 25-12, 25-18)

No. 2 Philip Barbour 3, No. 3 Oak Glen 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-18)

Championship

No. 1 Shady Spring 3, Philip Barbour 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-22)

CLASS A

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Summers County 3, No. 5 Greenbrier West 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-17, 25-21)

Semifinals

No. 1 Wirt County 3, No. 4 Summers County 1 (26-28, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

No. 2 East Hardy 3, No. 3 Moorefield 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-21)

Championship

No. 1 Wirt County 3, No. 2 East Hardy 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-8)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports