Local shooters fare well at Upshur Tournament


TENNERTON – A total of 111 shooters in the Elementary, Middle School and High School divisions competed in the Upshur County Archery Tournament held recently in the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School gymnasium.

Tristan Defibaugh earned Top Shot laurels in the Elementary Division with a 264-9, Kaylin Walton claimed the title in the Middle School Division with a 285-17, and Cole Hoover was tops in the High School Division with a 293-23.

There were 31 archers in the Elementary Division, 47 in the Middle School Division, and 33 in the High School Division.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

The top two archers in each grade 4th through 12th, for both girls and boys:

ELEMENTARY DIVISION

4TH GRADE

Girls

1. Catie Hoover – 243-1

2. Bailee Lowther – 209-5.

Boys

1. Tristan Defibaugh – 264-9.

2. Gregory Stripling – 244-2.

5TH GRADE

Girls

1. Reese Curry – 263-10.

2. Carly McHenry – 250-4.

Boys

1. Ty Bosley – 238-4.

2. Blake Osburn– 222-3.

Top shot – Tristan Defibaugh – 264-9.

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

6TH GRADE

Girls

1. Leah Bennett – 275-17.

2. Alyssa Lewis – 259-8.

Boys

1. Hunter Sawyers – 271-12.

2. Timber Starkey – 271-9.

7TH GRADE

Girls

1. Kendall Defibaugh – 266-10.

2. Addison Tenney – 260-8.

Boys

1. Skylark Anderson – 264-11.

2. Garrett Ball – 255-5.

8TH GRADE

Girls

1. Kaylin Walton – 285-17.

2. Dezi Pugh – 244-12.

Boys

1. Payton Bennett – 282-17.

2. Elijah Bryant – 281-16.

Top Shot – Kaylin Walton – 285-17.

HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

9TH GRADE

Girls

1. Morgann Chapman – 269-10.

2. Ryanna Hines – 259—5.

Boys

1. Christian Bryant – 255-7.

2. Gavin Allman — 245.-6.

10TH GRADE

Girls

1. Taniha Vaughn – 278 -10.

2. Atayllia Chapman – 277-17.

Boys

1. Aaron Grubb – 277-15.

2. Ryan Bosley – 274-10.

11TH GRADE

Girls

1. Olivia Caynor – 270-1.

2. Xyndra Pugh – 262-9.

Boys

1. Ethan Cutright – 276-12.

2. Austin Reed – 260-8.

12TH GRADE

Girls

1. Jennifer Stemple – 274-10.

Boys

1. Cole Hoover – 293-23.

2. Josh Bryant – 290-21.

Top Shot – Cole Hoover – 293-23.


Video News
More In Sports