Little Lady Bucs run sixth at Trojan Classic JV meet


ST. ALBANS  The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers came in sixth here March 30 in the Trojan Classic junior varsity track and field meet at St. Albans High School.

The Little Bucs collected one runner-up place, one third, a pair of fourths, four fifths and four sixths for a total of 34 points. George Washington-A won the 13-team meet with 118 points, with Sherman right behind with 117.

The runner-up place went to the 4 x 100-meter relay foursome of Easton Perkins, Drake Davis, Chase Hackett and Reis Leonard in a clocking of 57.52 seconds.

Bradley Helmick earned the third place in the shot put with a heave of 31-3.

Picking up the fourths were Ian Strader in the 200-meter hurdles (31.80), and the 4 x 800-meter quartet of Owen Cutright, Tylan Schreyer, Ryan Dowell and Reis Leonard (11:50.00).

Claiming the fifth spots were Cutright in the 800 meters (3:01.00), Leonard in the 1600 meters (6:09.00), Strader in the 100-meter hurdles (20.29), and the 4 x 400-meter team of Colton Smith, Schreyer, Dowell and Cutright (5:37.00).

Collecting the sixths were Nicholas Winter in the 800 meters (3:03.00) and in the 1600 meters (6:17.00), Perkins in the long jump (13-7), and Strader in the discus (74-5).

The complete results:

FIELD EVENTS

Shot put – 1. Nick Maynard, Chapmanville, 33-2 ½; 2. Gavin Samuel, Sherman, 32-11; 3. Bradley Helmick, Buckhannon, 31-3; 4. Teddy Bailey, McKinley-A, 31-0; 5. Gavin Church, Pikeview, 28-11 ½; 6. Austin Morris, McKinley-A, 27-11.

Discus – Teddy Bailey, McKinley-A, 121-1; 2. Austin Morris, McKinley-A, 97-0; 3. Nick Maynard, Chapmanville, 85-6; 4. Jason Smith, Sherman, 79-0; 5. Gavin Samuel, Sherman, 76-4; 6. Ian Strader, Buckhannon, 74-5.

Long jump – 1. Timothy Hager, Sherman, 17-1; 2. Braden Morton, Sherman, 15-7 ¼; 3. Jesse Justice, Chapmanville, 15-7; 4. David Vance, Chapmanville, 14-1; 5. Dominick Collins, Princeton, 13-8; 6. Easton Perkins, Buckhannon, 13-7.

High jump – 1. Kaleb Blankenship, Pikeview, 4-10 ¼; 2. Sam Thompson, George Washington-A, 4-10; 3. Gunner Fertig, George Washington-A, 4-8 ¼; 4. Chase Harper, Sherman, 4-8; 5. Isaiah Smith, George Washington-A, 4-6 ½; 6. Andrea Skeens, Sherman, 4-4 ¼.

RUNNING EVENTS

100 meters – 1. Gavin Samuel, Sherman, 11.93; 2. Timothy Hager Sherman, 12.36; 3. Bradley Harris, George Washington-A, 12.38; 4. Jesse Justice, Chapmanville, 12.52; 5. Alex Miller, Chapmanville, 13.08; 6. Dominick Collins, Princeton, 13.33.

200 meter – 1. Bradley Harris, George Washington, 25.08; 2. Gavin Samuel, Sherman, 25.45; 3. Timothy Hager, Sherman, 26.60; 4. David Vance, Chapmanville, 28.87; 5. Dominick Collins, Princeton, 29.10; 6. Lucas Camidage, McKinley-A, 29-15.

400 meters – 1. Bradley Harris, George Washington-A, 58.82; 2. Timothy Hager, Sherman, 59.90; 3. Chase Harper, Sherman, 1:00.99; 4. Alex Miller, Chapmanville, 1:02.02; 5. Griffin Biggs, Pikeview, 14.29; 6. Gavin Church, Pikeview, 1:04. 48.

800 meters – 1. Patrick Reilly, George Washington-A, 2:33.00; 2. Matt Murphy, Pikeview, 2:38.00; 3. Larry Vankovich, Chapmanville, 2:49.00; 4. Jakob George, George Washington-A, 2:50.00; 5. Owen Cutright, Buckhannon 3:01.00; 6. Nicholas Winter, Buckhannon, 3:03.00.

1600 meters – 1. Braden Ward, Pikeview, 5:21.00; 2. Kaleb Blankenship. Pikeview, 5:32.00; 3. Andrea Skeens, Sherman, 5:44.00; 4. Aden Hill, McKinley-A, 6:00.00; 5. Reis Leonard, Buckhannon, 6:04.00; 6. Nicholas Winter, Buckhannon, 6:17.00.

3200 meters – 1. Braden Ward, Pikeview, 11:17.00; 2. Christian Blankenship, Pikeview, 11:44.00; 3. Braden Skeens, Sherman, 11:57.00; 4. Jakob George, George Washington, 12:52.00; 5. Zachary Neal, Princeton, 13:10.00; 6. Andrew Nolan, Cross Lanes, 13:28.00.

100-meter hurdles – 1. Gunner Fertig, George Washington-A, 17.42; 2. Braden Morton, Sherman, 17.93; 3. Griffin Biggs, Pikeview, 18.59; 4. Chase Harper, Sherman, 19.40; 5. Ian Strader, Buckhannon, 20.29; 6. Justus Harris, George Washington-A, 20.65.

200-meter hurdles – 1. Chase Harper, Sherman, 30.39; 2. Sam Thompson, George Washington-A, 30.43; 3. Griffin Biggs, Pikeview, 31.63; 4. Ian Strader, Buckhannon, 31.80; 5. Jesse Justice, Chapmanville, 32.15; 6. Nicholas Pitchford, George Washington-A, 33.20.

RELAY EVENTS

4 X 100 meters – 1. McKinley-A, 56.83; 2. Buckhannon (Easton Perkins, Drake Davis, Chase Hackett, Ian Strader), 57.52; 3. Princeton, 58.68; 4. George Washington-A, 59.02 5. Pikeview, 59.28; 6. McKinley-B, 1:01.44.

4 x 200 meters – 1. McKinley-A, 1:57.28; 2. George Washington-A, 2:01.25; 3. Chapmanville 2:01.98; 4. George Washington-B, 2:09.70; 5. Princeton, 2:09.71; 6. Pikeview, 2:15.11.

4 x 400 meters – 1. George Washington-A, 4:43.00; 2. Pikeview, 4L54.00; 3. McKinley-A, 5:06.00; 4. Princeton, 5:08.00; 5. Buckhannon (Colton Smith, Tylan Schreyer, Ryan Dowell, Owen Cutright), 5:37.00; 6. Chapmanville, 5:46.00.

4 x 800 meters – 1. Pikeview, 10:12.16; 2. George Washington-A, 11:15.00; 3. McKinley-A, 11:24.00; 4. Buckhannon (Owen Cutright, Tylan Schreyer, Ryan Dowell, Reis Leonard), 11:50.00; 5. George Washington-B, 12:29.00; 6. Princeton, 12:46.00.

Shuttle hurdles – 1. George Washington-A, 44.20; 2. Pikeview, 47.23; 3. McKinley-A,

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports