Little Lady Bucs return veteran squad after going 8-2 last year

© 2017-The Record Delta

TENNERTON – It looks like a good year for the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Lady Bucs softballers in 2017.
Veteran coach Jim Gregory has most of his hitters and a veteran pitching staff back from last year’s 8-2 squad.
His 20-player roster features 12 returnees.
Eighth graders back are outfielder Mackenzie Crites, pitcher-shortstop Ciara Melton, outfielder-designated hitter Robin Ball, outfielder Kayli Curry, outfielder Hayden Peters, outfielder McKenzie Reynolds and outfielder Hannah Loudin.
Veteran seventh graders returning include pitcher-catcher-shortstop Shelby McDaniels, catcher-second baseman-pitcher Alyssa Rohr, pitcher-second baseman Meghan Bailey, catcher Brooklyn Bryant and second baseman-third baseman Brooklyn Robinson.
Crites ranked second at the plate in 2016 with a sizzling .417 average, McDaniels hit .407, Melton .318, Rohr .261, Bailey .250 and Ball .214.
Melton racked up a 7-2 record in the circle, completing seven of her eight starts, and posted a 2.01 earned-run-average. Rohr had a 1-0 record, while Bailey saw limited action.
Sahsha Zickefoose is the lone new eighth grader.
“Sahsha didn’t play last year, but she’s a hitter,” remarked Gregory.
Seventh-grade newcomers include infielder-utility player Olivia Ellis, first baseman McKinley Bonnett and outfielder Kyndra Spotloe.
Sixth graders are outfielder Alexis Cannady, outfielder Lana Cunningham, and utility players Katarah Linger and Regan Leigh.
“I think it will be a good year for us,” Gregory said. “We have some hitters, and our pitching is solid.”
Going into the season opener Monday at Bridgeport, his probable starters show Melton in the circle, Bryant behind the plate, Bonnett at first base, Bailey at second, McDaniels at short, Robinson at third, and Reynolds, Ball and Peters in the outfield. Zickefoose wlll be the designated hitter.

2017 ROSTER
No.      Player                 Class    Position(s)
 1   Olivia Ellis               7           IF-Ut.
 2   Brooklyn Robinson          7           2B-3B
 3   Shelby McDaniels           7          P-C-SS
 4   Sahsha Zickefoose      8           OF-DH
 5   Katarah Linger             6             Ut.
 6   Meghan Bailey              7            P-2B
 7   Kayli Curry                7              OF
 8   Lana Cunningham        6          OF-Ut.
 9   Alyssa Rohr                7          P-C-2B
11   Alexis Cannady             6          IF-Ut.
12   Hayden Peters              8              OF
13   Hannah Loudin              8              OF
14   Robin Ball                 8           OF-DH
16   McKinley Bonnett           7              1B
18   Regan Leigh                6             Ut.
20   Kyndra Spotloe             7              OF
21   McKenzie Reynolds    8              OF
22   Brooklyn Bryant           7            C
23   Ciara Melton               8            P-SS
24   Mackenzie Crites           8            OF
    
2017 SCHEDULE
March 20 – at Bridgeport, 5:30 p.m.
March 23 – Taylor County, 5:30 p.m.
March 27 – at South, 5:30 p.m.
March 29 – at Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 5 p.m.
March 30 – Tucker Valley, 5:30 p.m.
April 3 – at Taylor County, 5:30 p.m.
April 4 – Robert L. Bland, 5:30 p.m.
April 6 – at Elkins, 5 p.m.
April 18 – Washington Irving, 5:30 p.m.
April 20 – at Robert L. Bland, 5:30 p.m.
April 22 – at Washington Irving, 5:30 p.m.
April 24 – at Lincoln, 4:30 p.m.
April 26 – South, 5:30 p.m.
May 1 – at Tucker Valley, 5 p.m.
May 3 – Mountaineer (Clarksburg), 5:30 p.m.
May 4 – Lincoln, 5:30 p.m.
May 8 – Elkins, 5:30 p.m.
          

More In Sports