Little Bucs bring home first at home meet

Robert DeBarr of the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Bucs competes in the long jump at a recent home meet. DeBarr took first with a leap of 16-7 as the Little Bucs won the meet with 148 points.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers placed in all 18 events May 4 to claim the team title in their own invitational track and field meet.

They won five events to go along with six runner-up finishes, five thirds, a trio of fourths and fifths, and a pair of sixths. They compiled 148 points, with East Fairmont a distant runner-up with 125 in the nine-team meet.

The event winners were Shawn Blandino in the 200 meters (24.98) and in the 400 meters (57.20), Robert DeBarr in the long jump (16-7), the 4 x 200-meter relay quartet of Liam Garcia DeBarr, Bryson Johnston and Blandino (1:46.64), and the 4 x 800-meter foursome of Brycen Allen, Ely Cain, Ian Donnen and Jordan Gillum (9:39.68).

Collecting runner-up finishes were Garcia in the 100 meters (12.68), Donnen in the 1600 meters (5:04.11), Jesse Hackett in the shot put (35-4) and in the discus (118-3), and the shuttle hurdles team of Garrett Materne, Lakoda Lantz, Ian Strader and Carter Zuliani (43.49).

Earning the thirds were Gillum in the 800 meters (2:25.31) and in the 1600 meters (5:35.12), Strader in the 100-meter hurdles (17.80), Dirk Riley in the discus (108-10), and the 4 x 100-meter squad of DeBarr, Garcia, Riley and Johnston (52.60).

Fourth-place winners were Jack Waggy in the 3200 meters (12:31.60), Materne in the 100-meter hurdles (17.94), and Cain in the high jump (5-0).

Getting the fifths were DeBarr in the 100 meters (13.04), Reis Leonard in the 3200 meters (12:55.65), and Riley in the shot put (31-6).

The sixths went to Leonard in the 800 meters (2:31.01), and Strader in the 200-meter hurdles (32.02).

TEAM SCORING

1. Buckhannon – 148; 2. East Fairmont – 125; 3. Elkins – 94.; 4. Lincoln – 81; 5. Tucker Valley – 20; 6. Taylor County – 17; 7. Keyser Cyclones – 15; 8. Tygarts Valley – 12; 9. Robert L. Bland – 8.

LITTLE BUC RESULTS

Shot put – Jesse Hackett (2nd, 35-4); Dirk Riley (5th, 31-6).

Discus – Jesse Hackett (2nd 118-3); Dirk Riley (3rd, 108-10).

Long jump – Robert DeBarr (1st, 16-7).

High jump – Ely Cain (4th, 5-0).

100 meters – Liam Garcia (2nd, 12.68); Robert DeBarr (5th, 13.04).

200  meters – Shawn Blandino (1st, 24.98).

400 meters – Shawn Blandino (1st, 57.20).

800 meters – Jordan Gillum (3rd, 2:25.31); Reis Leonard (6th, 2:31.01).

1600 meters – Ian Donnen (2nd, 5:04.11); Jordan Gillum (3rd, 5:35.12).

3200 meters – Jack Waggy (4th, 12:31.60); Reis Leonard (5th, 12:55.65).

100-meter hurdles – Ian Strader (3rd, 17.80); Garrett Materne (4th, 17.94).

200-meter hurdles – Ian Strader (6th, 32.02).

4 x 100-meter relay – (3rd: Robert DeBarr, Liam Garcia, Dirk Riley, Bryson Johnston, 52.60).

4 x 200-meter relay – (1st: Liam Garcia, Robert DeBarr, Bryson Johnston, Shawn Blandino, 1:46.64).

4 x 400-meter relay – (2nd: Ian Donnen, Brycen Allen, Ely Cain, Ryan Tenney, 4:14.57).

4 x 800-meter relay – (1st: Brycen Allen, Ely Cain, Ian Donnen, Jordan Gillum. 9:39.68).

Shuttle hurdles – (2nd: Garrett Materne, Lakoda Lantz, Ian Strader, Carter Zuliani, 43.49.


Video News
More In Sports