Little Bucs’ Bennett wins title at Mason-Dixon Championships


FAIRMONT – Alex Bennett won the 190-pound title and seven other grapplers finished second through sixth here recently to carry the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers into sixth place in the Mason-Dixon Wrestling Championships.

Bennett pinned East Fairmont’s Logan McElfresh in 13 seconds to nail down his championship.

Tucker Hurst (116) was runner-up, Colin Heavener (90) and Luke Bohnsack (128) came in third, Nick Ray (110) was fourth, Aidan Wilson (84) was fifth, and Jeremiah Burkhammer (78) and Trevor Randolph (102) were sixth.

Hurst lost a tough 4-2 decision to West Fairmont’s Mike Jones in his quest for the title.

Heavener battled to a 2-0 decision over Grant Oxley of Mountaineer (Morgantown), and Bohnsack eked out a 4-3 verdict over East Fairmont’s J. T. Miller for their third-place finishes.

Ray dropped a 4-0 decision to Jace Dalton of West Fairmont and had to settle for fourth.

Wilson got his fifth spot, defeating West Fairmont’s Hunter Spitznogle by injury default.

Burkhammer lost a 4-0 decision to Preston’s Justine Martin, and Randolph dropped a 3-0 verdict to Bridgeport’s Conner Arnett in the struggle for fifth place.

Buckhannon wound up with 141.5 points. East Fairmont won the team title with 222 points, with West Fairmont runner-up with 186, Mountaineer (Morgantown) third with 181.5. Doddridge County fourth with 175, and Tyler fifth with 142.5.

TEAM SCORING

1. East Fairmont – 222.

2. West Fairmont – 186.

3. Mountaineer (Morgantown) – 181.5.

4. Doddridge County – 175.

5. Tyler Consolidated – 142.5.

6. Buckhannon – 141.5.

7. South – 128.5.

8. Bridgeport – 103.5.

9. Taylor County – 102.5.

10. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) – 91.

11. Washington Irving – 84.

12. Mannington – 83.

13. Preston – 80.

14. Robert L. Bland – 76.

15. Lincoln – 57.

16. South Harrison – 35.

17. Notre Dame – 30.

18. Westwood – 18.

T he Following are the first through sixth places for each weight class:

78 Pounds

1. Breyden Whorton, East Fairmont.

2. Cole Leggett, Mannington.

3. Kaden Huffman, Tyler Consolidated.

4. Ben Shaffer, Notre Dame.

5. Justine Martin, Preston.

6. Jeremiah Burkhammer, Buckhannon.

84 Pounds

1. Levi Carpenter, East Fairmont.

2. Brody Hess, Mannington.

3. Brayden Palmer, Taylor County.

4. Dawson Pumphrey, Doddridge County.

5. Aidan Wilson, Buckhannon.

6. Hunter Spitznogle, West Fairmont.

90 Pounds

1. Kolbie Hamilton, East Fairmont.

2. Ryan Morgan, Mountaineer (Clarksburg).

3. Colin Heavener, Buckhannon.

4. Grant Oxley, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

5. Cole Sutton, Doddridge County.

6. Brody Carnes, Bridgeport.

95 Pounds

1. Riley Curran, Doddridge County.

2. Evan Large, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

3. Dominic Armistead, East Fairmont.

4. Caden Michalski, West Fairmont.

5. Steven Judge, Tyler Consolidated.

6. Grahan Hayes, Mannington.

102 Pounds

1. Mason Pauley, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

2. Trenton Bush, Robert L. Bland.

3. Michael Kruzel, West Fairmont.

4. Kendall Huffman, Tyler Consolidated.

5. Conner Arnett, Bridgeport.

6. Trevor Randolph, Buckhannon.

110 Pounds

1. Trenton Huffman, Tyler Consolidated.

2. Brocck Mitchell, Robert L. Bland.

3. Jace Dalton, West Fairmont.

4. Nick Ray, Buckhannon.

5. Cooper Sayers, Mannington.

6. Logan Hurst, Washington Irving.

116 Pounds

1. Mike Jones, West Fairmont.

2. Tucker Hurst, Buckhannon.

3. Caleb Nutter, Washington Irving.

4. Trenton Thompson, South.

5. Raiden Childers, Mountaineer (Clarksburg).

6. Eli Evans, South Harrison.

123 Pounds

1. Eli Shumaker, Taylor County.

2. Jared Jones, Doddridge County.

3.  Alec Cross, West Fairmont.

4. Bobby Guttierez, Washington Irving.

5. Curti Shreves, Preston.

6. Jason Ferraro, East Fairmont.

128 Pounds

1. Liam Cochran, West Fairmont.

2. Bladen Roush, Bridgeport.

3. Luke Bohnsack, Buckhannon.

4. J. T. Miller, East Fairmont.

5. Kaden Smith, Doddridge County.

6. Tanner Cook, Washington Irving.

135 Pounds

1. Dakota Hagedorn, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

2. Jeremiah King. Taylor County.

3. Jude Childers, Tyler Consolidated.

4. Ben Cyphers, East Fairmont.

5. Justin Mace, Doddridge County.

6. Clayton Hammond, Bridgeport.

145 Pounds

1. Dylan Knight, Doddridge County.

2. Josh Jenkins, Mountaineer (Clarksburg).

3. Broderick Washington, South.

4. Zac Bulatko, West Fairmont.

5. Sean Bright, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

6. Kaleb Arbogast, East Fairmont.

155 Pounds

1. Adam Burnside, Doddridge County.

2. Preston Harmon, South.

3. Dylan Blake, Taylor County.

4. Danny Rodgers, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

5. Germaine Lewis, West Fairmont.

6. Blake Davis, South Harrison.

171 Pounds

1. Joe Proffitt, Lincoln.

2. Gavin Hissam, East Fairmont.

3. Zeke Lilly, Preston.

4. Liam O’Conner, South.

5. James Simon, Notre Dame.

6. Aaron Murphy, Bridgeport.

190 Pounds

1. Alex Bennett, Buckhannon.

2. Logan McElfresh, East Fairmont.

3. Donald Shields, Tyler Consolidated.

4. John Wick, Lincoln.

5. Rennick Wotring, South.

6. Alyssa Spadafore, Westwood.

Heavyweight

1. Kamar Summers, Bridgeport.

2. Corbin Turney, Mountaineer (Morgantown).

3. Jacob Jennings, Preston.

4. Damon Wolfe, Robert L. Bland.

5. Jessie Wade, Mannington.

6. Brayden Cain, Mountaineer (Clarksburg).


Video News
More In Sports