Little Buccaneer wrestlers split with North Marion and South Morgantown


MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers broke even in a triangular wrestling meet here recently, thrashing North Marion by a 52-35 margin, but falling to South, 45-33.

Winding up with 2-0 records were Nathan Cerullo (90), Brodee Kennedy (110), Liam Garcia (123), Lakota Lantz (128), Nathan Cornett (135) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

Ella Moss (102), Nick Ray (116) and Tristan Moran (145) posted 1-1 records, and Michael Murphy (95), Robert Grose (155), Oscar Blonn (171) and Timothy Swift (190) ended up 0-2.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 52 North Marion 36

78 – Thompson (NM) won by forfeit.

84 – Hess (NM) won by forfeit.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Liggett (NM) pinned Michael Murphy.

102 – Ella Moss (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Scoles.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Blaylock.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) won by decision over Heston Miller.

155 – Lemley (NM) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Hudson Miller (NM) pinned Oscar Blonn.

190 – Curry (NM) pinned Timothy Swift.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

South 45            Buckhannon 33

78 – No entries.

84 – Bleech (S) won by forfeit.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) pinned Acker.

95 – Spohn (S) pinned Michael Murphy.

102 – Reel (S) pinned Ella Moss.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Parker (S) pinned Nick Ray.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned Brown.

128 – Lakota Lantz (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) won by decision over Bellisaio.

145 – Washington (S) pinned Tristan Moran.

155 – Barnhouse (S) pinned Robert Grose.

171 – Wotring (S) won by decision over Oscar Blonn.

190 – Dawson (S) pinned Timothy Swift.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports