Little Buccaneer wrestlers pick up wins over Mountaineer and South in triangular action

© 2018-The Record Delta

MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers trounced Mountaineer and South here last Tuesday in a triangular wrestling meet.

They whipped Mountaineer by a 58-23 count and thrashed host South, 55-30.

Posting 2-0 records were Jeremiah Burkhammer (78), Aidan Wilson (84), Colin Heavener (90), Brodee Kennedy (95), Trevor Randolph (102), Nick Ray (110), Tucker Hurst (116), Luke Bohnsack (128) and Alex Bennett (190).

Alex Lynch (123), Oscar Blonn (155), and Dominic Tenney wound up with 1-1 marks, while Robert Grose (135), Jesse Rovisanec (145) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight) were 0-2.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 58, Mountaineer (Morgantown) 23

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by major decision over Goats.

84 – Aidan Wilson (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) won by decision over Morgan.

95 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Marple.

102 – Trevor Randolph (B-UMS) pinned Odom.

110 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) pinned Childers.

123 – Fox (M) won by major decision over Alex Lynch.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned A. Todd.

135 – N. Todd (M) pinned Robert Grose.

145 – Jenkins (M) pinned Jesse Rovisanec.

155 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) won by forfeit

171 – Dominic Tenney (B-UMS) won by decision over Simon.

190 – Alex Bennett (B-UMS) pinned Losh.

Heavyweight – Cann (M) pinned Joel Hershman.

Buckhannon 55, South 30

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by decision over Britt.

84 – Aidan Wilson (B-UMS) won by major decision over Sophn.

90 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) pinned Burkhart.

95 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned DeVall.

102 – Trevor Randolph (B-UMS) pinned Giles.

110 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Baker.

116 – Tucker Hurst (BUMS) pinned Thompson.

123 – Alex Lynch (B-UMS) pinned Kyle.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Barnhouse (S) pinned Robert Grose.

145 – Boggess (S) pinned Jesse Rovisanec.

155 – Harmen (S) pinned Oscar Blonn.

171 – 0’Conner (S) pinned Dominic Tenney.

190 – Alex Bennett (B-UMS) pinned Wotring.

Heavyweight – Haseley (S) pinned Joel Hershman.

More In Sports