Little Buccaneer wrestlers go 1-2 at Robert L. Bland triangular meet


WESTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers posted a 1-2 record here recently in a triangular wrestling meet.

The Little Bucs dropped a 48-42 decision to host Robert L Bland, and fell to Mountaineer (Morgantown) by a 48-42 count, but came back to record a 54-30 triumph over South Harrison.

Racking up 3-0 records were Nathan Cerullo (84), Aiden Wilson 90), Tucker Hurst (123) and Luke Bohnsack (128.

Finishing with 2-1 marks were Jeremiah Burkhammer (78), Colin Heavener (95), Liam Garcia (110) and Dominic Tenney (171).

Winding up at 1-2 were Trevor Randolph (102), Alex Lynch (116), Robert Grose (135), and Corbin George (190).

Going 0-3 were Jesse Roviscanec (145), Oscar Blonn (155) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

The match-by-match results:

Robert L. Bland 48, Buckhannon 42

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Aiden Wilson (B-UMS) pinned Tallhamer.

95 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) pinned Parsons.

102 – Bush (RLB) pinned Trevor Randolph.

110 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned Mitchell.

116 – Mayo (RLB) pinned Alex Lynch.

123 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) pinned Parson.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned Zielinski.

135 – Jamen (RLB) pinned Robert Grose.

145 – Clem (RLB) pinned Jesse Roviscanec.

155 – Rohnbough (RLB) pinned Oscar Blonn.

171 – Dean (RLB) pinned Dominic Tenney.

190 – Bonnett (RLB) pinned Corbin George.

Heavyweight –- Wolfe (RLB) pinned Joel Hershman.

Mountaineer (Morgantown) 48, Buckhannon 42

78 –- Ryan (M) pinned Jeremiah Burkhammer.

84 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) pinned McKenzie.

90 – Aiden Wilson (B-UMS) pinned Oxley.

95 – Pauley (M) pinned Colin Heavener.

102 – Kiehl (M) pinned Trevor Randolph.

110 – Largge (M) pinned Liam Garcia.

116 – Alex Lynch (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

123 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) pinned Boyce.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned Wolfe.

135 – Hagedorn (M) pinned Robert Grose.

145 – Bright (M) pinned Jesse Roviscanec.

155 – Rodgers (M) pinned Oscar Blonn.

171 – Dominic Tenney (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

190 – Corbin George (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Heavyweight – Turney (M) pinned Joel Hershman.

Buckhannon 54, South Harrison 30

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Aiden Wilson (B-UMS) pinned Freeze.

95 – Colin Heavener (B-UMS) pinned Ables.

102 – Trevor Randolph (B-UMS) pinned Myers.

110 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned Rodgers.

116 – C. Hall (SH) pinned Alex Lynch.

123 – Tucker Hurst (B-UMS) pinned Hall.

128 – Luke Bohnsack (B-UMS) pinned Lafferty.

135 – Robert Grose (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

145 – Radcliffe (SH) pinned Jesse Roviscanec.

155 – L. Hall (SH) pinned Oscar Blonn.

171 – Dominic Tenney (B-UMS) pinned Haught.

190 – Payne (SH) pinned Corbin George.

Heavyweight – Brandonburg (SH) pinned Joel Hershman.

More In Local News