Little Buccaneer wrestlers dominate in home tri-meet

Andrew McDowell (left) of the Buckhannon-Upshur Little Buccaneer wrestling team locks up with Westwood’s Tanton during their recent match at the middle School. McDowell earned a pin over Tanton as the Little Bucs beat Westwood 72-3 and dominated Lincoln, 78-12. The Little Bucs will compete in the Mason-Dixon Championships starting today.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers came close to shutting out both opponents in a triangular wrestling meet here Jan 17.

They trounced Westwood by a 72-3 spread, and thrashed Lincoln by a 78-12 count.

Compiling 2-0 records were John Moss (78), Gabe Blackwell (84), Nathan Cerullo (90), Andrew McDowell (95), Brodee Kennedy (110), Liam Garcia (123), Alex Lynch (128), Nathan Cornett (135), Tristan Moran (145), Robert Grose (155), Oscar Blonn (190) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

Ella Moss (102) and Logan Lynch (116) wound up with 1-1 marks.

Weather permitting, the Little Bucs are scheduled to compete in the Mason-Dixon Championships at Fairmont today and Saturday.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 72              Westwood 3

78 – John Moss (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by decision over Angelozzi.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Andrew McDowell (B-UMS) pinned Tanton.

102 – Ella Moss (B-UMS) won by decision over Grasier.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Stimmel (W) won by decision over Logan Lynch.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned Moore.

128 – Alex Lynch (B-UMS) pinned Poueom.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) pinned Henderson.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS pinned Taylor.

155 – Robert Grose (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Spadafore.

190 – No entries.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Buckhannon 78                 Lincoln 12

78 – John Moss (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Nathan Cerullo (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Andrew McDowell (B-UMS) pinned Bennett.

102 – Morgan (L) pinned Ella Moss.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Shaw.

116 – Logan Lynch (B-UMS) pinned Shaffer.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

128 – Alex Lynch (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UM) won by forfeit.

155 – Robert Grose (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

190 – Owens (L) won by forfeit.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports