Little Buc harriers claim first in their own invitational race

The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School boy’s cross-country team took first place in their own invitational event last Wednesday at Buckhannon-Upshur High School. B-UMS’ Jordan Gillium won the as the Little Bucs scored 33 points.

TENNERTON – Jordan Gillum claimed individual honors to lead the Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers to the team title here last Wednesday in their own cross country invitational.

Gillum turned in a time of 12:21.4.

All five scoring runners finished in the top 14. Following Gillum were Brycen Allen (3rd, 12:48.4), Ely Cain (6th, 13:01.9), Reis Leonard (10th, 13:15.7) and Ryan Tenney (17th, 13:37.8).

The Little Bucs compiled a team score of 33 points, with Bridgeport runner-up with 60.

Buckhannon’s other finishers were Jackson Waggy (16th, 13:49.9), Tyler Hobbs (19th, 14:03.9), Bryce Cayton (22nd, 14:13.6), Elijah Mahaffey (30th, 14:56.7), Atticus Miller (32nd, 15:07.4), Brandon Landis (54th, 16:55.9), Roman Rizo (59th, 17:09.6), Ryan Dowell (62nd, 17:52.7), Alex Casto (66th, 18:47.3), Braden Lloyd (70th, 19:53.9), Landon Schoonover (71st, 21:05.8) and Garrett Ball (72nd, 20:10.9).

TEAM SCORING

1. Buckhannon – 33.

2. Bridgeport – 50.

3. West Fairmont – 61.

4. Elkins – 111.

5. Robert L. Bland – 125.

6. Belington – 151.

7. Mountaineer (Clarksburg) – 192.

Note: South Harrison, Washington Irving and Webster County competed but did not have complete teams.

TOP 10 FINISHERS

1. Jordan Gillum, Buckhannon – 12:23.4.

2. Brennan Cropp, Brigeport – 12:46.1.

3. Brycen Allen, Buckhannon – 12:48.4.

4. Connor Howell, Bridgeport – 12:50.5.

5. Isaac Anger, Elkins – 12:52.1.

6. Ely Cain, Buckhannon – 13:01.9.

7. Tyler Morris, West Fairmont – 13:03.8.

8. Conner Sandreth, Bridgeport – 13:06.5.

9. Denzel Duvert, West Fairmont – 13:11.0.

10. Reis Leonard, Buckhannon – 13:15.7.

LITTLE BUC FINISHERS

Jordan Gillum, 1st, 12:23.4.

Brycen Allen, 3rd, 12:48.9..

Ely Cain, 6th, 13:01.9.

Reis Leonard, 10th, 13:15.7.

Ryan Tenney, 14th, 13:37.8.

Jackson Waggy, 16th, 13:49.9.

Tyler Hobbs, 19th, 14:03.9.

Bryce Cayton, 22nd, 14:13.6

Elijah Mahaffey, 30th, 14:56.7.

Atticus Miller, 32nd, 15:07.4.

Brandon Landis, 54th, 16:55.9.

Roman Rizo, 59th, 17:09/6.

Ryan Dowell, 62nd, 17:52.7.

Alex Casto, 68th, 18:47.3.

Braden Lloyd, 70th, 19:53.8/

Landon Schoonover, 71st, 20:05.8.

Garrett Ball, 72nd, 20:10.9.


Video News
More In Sports