Little Buc grapplers place third at Braxton County Duals Tournament

The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School wrestling team took third-place in the recent Braxton County Duals Tournament with a 3-2 record. Here they pose with their trophy after the tournament’s completion.

SUTTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Middle School Little Buccaneers compiled a 3-2 record to finish third here recently in the Braxton County Duals Wrestling Tournament.

The Little Bucs posted victories over Man (58-15), Walton (51-27) and Taylor County (63-13), and lost to Clay (48-33) and Braxton County (66-24).

Little Bucs with 4-1 records were Gabe Blackwell (84), Brodee Kennedy (110), Nick Ray (116), Lakoda Lantz (128), Tristan Moran (145) and Joel Hershman (heavyweight).

Finishing with 3-2 marks were Andrew McDowell (95), Oscar Blonn (171) and Dalton Crites (190).

Winding up at 2-3 were Jeremiah Burkhammer (78), Liam Garcia (123) and Nathan Cornett (135).

Michael Murphy was 1-4.

Clay won the tournament, with Braxton County runner-up.

The match-by-match results:

Buckhannon 58                     Man 15

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by decision over Merritt.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) pinned Smith.

90 – Maynard (M) won by decision over Michael Murphy.

95 – Andrew McDowell (B-UMS) pinned Jenkins.

102 – No entries.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned S. Moody.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Lawrence.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned J. Moody.

128 – Tipton (M) pinned Lakoda Lantz.

135 – Simons (M) pinned Nathan Cornett.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) pinned Baisden.

155 – No entries.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Scott.

190 – Dalton Crites (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Brickles.

Buckhannon 51                  Walton 27

78 – Wifal (W) pinned Jeremiah Burkhammer.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Smith (W) pinned Michael Murphy.

95 – Andrew McDowell (B-UMS) pinned Hunt.

102 – Deal (W) won by forfeit.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by decision over Rena.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) won by decision over Beckner.

123 – Steal (W) won by decision over Liam Garcia.

128 – Lakoda Lantz (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) won by decision over Facemes.

155 – Garett (W) won by forfeit.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Roads.

190 – Dalton Crites (B-UMS) pinned Miller.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

Clay 48                      Buckhannon 33

78 – Delwarte (C) won by decision over Jeremiah Burkhammer.

84 – Mingo (C) pinned Gabe Blackwell.

90 – Michael Murphy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

95 – Legg (C) pinned Andrew McDowell.

102 – Quinn (C) won by forfeit.

110 – Taylor (C) won by decision over Brodee Kennedy.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) pinned Hammer.

123 – Liam Garcia (B-UMS) pinned McCune.

128 – Lakoda Lantz (B-UMS) pinned Grose.

135 – Thacker (C) pinned Nathan Cornett.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

155 – Black (C) won by forfeit.

171 – Sams (C) pinned Oscar Blonn.

190 – Casto (C) pinned Dalton Crites.

Heavyweight – Morest (C) won by decision over Joel Hershman.

Braxton County 66  Buckhannon 24

78 – Helmick (BC) pinned Jeremiah Burkhammer.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Bender (BC) pinned Michael Murphy.

95 – Jarvis (BC) pinned Andrew McDowell.

102 – Currence (BC) won by forfeit.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

116 – Bennett (BC) pinned Nick Ray.

123 – Davis (BC) pinned Liam Garcia.

128 – Lakoda Lantz (B-UMS) pinned Meckley.

135 – Cox (BC) pinned Nathan Cornett.

145 – Leagyn (BC) pinned Tristan Moran.

155 – Waymen (BC) won by forfeit.

171 – Bishof (BC) pinned Oscar Blonn.

190 – Sigmen (BC) pinned Dalton Crites.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) pinned Tolman.

Buckhannon 63     Taylor County 13

78 – Jeremiah Burkhammer (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

84 – Gabe Blackwell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

90 – Blackhurst (TC) won by decision over Michael Murphy.

95 – Andrew McDowell (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

102 – No entries.

110 – Brodee Kennedy (B-UMS) pinned Agnus.

116 – Nick Ray (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

123 – Barker (TC) won by decision over Liam Garcia.

128 – Lakoda Lantz (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

135 – Nathan Cornett (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

145 – Tristan Moran (B-UMS) won by forfeit.

155 – King (TC) won by forfeit.

171 – Oscar Blonn (B-UMS) pinned Miller.

190 – Dalton Crites (B-UMS) pinned Conrad.

Heavyweight – Joel Hershman (B-UMS) won by decision over Knotts.


Video News
More In Sports