Lilly and Hurst named to Class AAA Boys’ All-State Basketball Squad

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Ryan Hurst and Dawson Lilly (pictured) were named to the 2018-19 West Virginia Class AAA Honorable Mention All-State Team.

Both players selected to Honorable Mention Team

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers placed two players on the Class AAA All-State Team.

Senior guard Dawson Lilly and sophomore guard Ryan Hurst were both selected to the Honorable Mention Team.

Lilly led the Bucs’ offense in scoring with 14.3 points per game

He also led the Bucs in assists with 3.1 per game and steals with 1.3 per game.

He was the top free throw shooter on the team as making good on 89 of his 121 attempts for a 73.6 shooting percentage.

He was second on the team in made three-pointers with 20.

He missed the first five games of the season with an injury, but started all 18 games he played in.

Hurst was asked to run the offense from his point guard position.

He was second on the team in scoring 12.0 points per game while being second on the team in assists (2.6 per game) and steals (1.3 per game).

He paced the team in made three pointers with 25.

Making up the first team was George Washington senior guard Bunky Brown, Parkersburg South senior guard Seth Fallon, Martinsburg senior guard Grant Harman, Spring Valley senior wing C.J. Meredith, University junior guard Kaden Metheny, Woodrow Wilson senior guard Bryce Radford, Morgantown senior guard Cam Selders and Wheeling Park junior wing Alex Vargo.

Here are capsule looks at the rest of the first-team players:

Fallon -- A three-year starter at point guard, he helped the Patriots get back to the state tournament with his all-around play. The son of coach Mike Fallon, he averaged 13.4 points, 6.7 assists, 5.6 rebounds and 1.9 steals and shot 83 percent at the foul line (59 of 71).

Harman -- His savvy play guided the Bulldogs to the state championship game for a second straight year, where they lost to University 51-45, their first setback after going 27-0. He led a balanced attack in scoring at 10.6 points per game, along with 2.3 assists and a team-high 64 steals.

Meredith -- He finished second to Brown in scoring in the Mountain State Athletic Conference at 23 points per game, and also averaged 7.5 rebounds and 2.6 assists. Meredith raised his scoring average a full nine points per game from a 14.0 ppg mark as a sophomore.

Metheny -- As a super-quick point guard, he was one of the big keys to University's first-ever state title, averaging 23.5 points and 6.1 assists during the season. In the Hawks' three-game state tournament run, Metheny averaged 20 points, five assists and five steals.

Radford -- One of the top pure shooters in the state, he racked up 50 points against First Love Christian (Pa.) and 45 against Bluefield, two of the top single-game efforts for any West Virginia player this season. He averaged 21.7 points and sank 76 3-pointers for the Flying Eagles.

Selders -- At 15.7 points per game, he was the top scorer this season for a Mohigans team that beat University in the sectional finals en route to reaching the state tournament. In the quarterfinals, Selders had 12 points, seven rebounds and three assists in a loss to Capital.

Vargo -- He was the leading scorer (18.9 ppg) and rebounder (9.2) for a Patriots team that faced a grueling schedule that included nine games against AAA state tournament teams, plus two other AAA top-10 opponents and games against strong Ohio and Pennsylvania teams.

The Class AAA Boys Basketball All-State Team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association

FIRST TEAM

Bunky Brown, George Washington, Sr. (captain)

Kaden Metheny, University, Jr.

Bryce Radford, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Grant Harman, Martinsburg, Sr.

C.J. Meredith, Spring Valley, Sr.

Alex Vargo, Wheeling Park, Jr.

Seth Fallon, Parkersburg South, Sr.

Cam Selders, Morgantown, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Chandler Schmidt, Cabell Midland, Fr.

Joe Muto, Hurricane, Sr. (captain)

K.J. McClurg, University, Jr.

Danny Bickey, Woodrow Wilson, Sr.

Cavonte Duncan, Capital, Sr.

Ty Sturm, Cabell Midland, Sr.

Keondre King, Wheeling Park, Sr.

Qualeke Bush, Martinsburg,

THIRD TEAM

Rodney Toler, St. Albans, Jr. (captain)

Kionte Peacock, Parkersburg, Sr.

Taralle Hayden, Musselman, Jr.

Sheldon Everhart, Hedgesville, Jr.

Darius Bush, Spring Mills, Sr.

Cory Beswick, Greenbrier East, Sr.

Austin Dearing, Hurricane, Jr.

Ethan Kent, Capital, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kris Brown, Huntington; Rodney Bucklew, University; Jaimelle Claytor, St. Albans; Bailee Coles, Greenbrier East; Gus Eddy, George Washington; Jake Edwards, Cabell Midland; Cade Fix, Princeton; Garrett Haines, Morgantown; Karrington Hill, Capital; Ryan Hurst, Buckhannon-Upshur; Ty Johnson, Ripley; Dawson Lilly, Buckhannon-Upshur; Torin Lochow, Huntington; Graeson Malashevich, Spring Valley; Nick Malone, Morgantown; Teddy Marshall, Martinsburg; Devaughn McWhorter, Wheeling Park; Jordan Nicely, Hurricane; Mason Pinkett, George Washington; Isaac Putnam, Ripley; Corey Pyles, Preston; Dylan Shaver, Parkersburg; Jack Stakem, Wheeling Park; Nick Smith, Preston; Malaki Sylvia, Parkersburg South; Taylor Tennant, Jefferson; Telryn Villa, Martinsburg; Cam Williams, Musselman; Bryce Yoho, John Marshall; Gage Yost, Brooke.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports