Lady ‘Cat swimmers take third at Malone Invite


CANTON (Ohio) – The West Virginia Wesleyan Lady Bobcat swim team took third place out of eight teams in the Malone Invite here last Saturday.

Wesleyan compiled 698 points as Malone won their own invitational with 1024 points while Ashland was second with 1018.

Davis & Elkins trailed Wesleyan in fourth place with 444 points and Wittenberg was fifth with 376 points.

Urbana, Tiffin and Ursuline rounded out the field.

Wesleyan didn’t win any of the events, however, they had two runner-up finishes.

Amanda Schlor took second in the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.39) and Gig Fusco in the 200-yard butterfly (2:25.47).

Sarah Noll placed third in the 50-yard backstroke (30.72).

Schlor and Kay Lange earned a pair of fourths as Schlor took fourth in the 50-yard freestyle (34.99) and Lange in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:40.46.)

Ashton Cole finished fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:05.96), fifth in the 200-yard backstroke (2:24.46) and sixth in the 50-yard backstroke (31.20).

Alyssa Serrano placed sixth in the 50-yard breaststroke (37.02) and Lillie Archer took sixth in the 500-yard freestyle (5:40.71).

Wesleyan will return to the pool this Saturday and Sunday in the Corbiere-Merion Invitational hosted by Ohio Wesleyan University.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Malone 1024; 2. Ashland 1018; 3. West Virginia Wesleyan 698; 4. Davis & Elkins 444; 5. Wittenberg 376; 6. Urbana 313; 7. Tiffin 303; 8. Ursuline 253.

LADY BOBCAT RESULTS

50-yard backstroke – Sarah Noll (3rd) 30.72; Ashton Cole (6th) 31.20; Hannah Cook (9th) 32.62; Jordan Miller (18th) 36.17; Ashley Downes (22nd) 38.60.

50-yard breaststroke – Amanda Schlor (4th) 34.99; Alyssa Serrano (6th) 37.02; Ashley Downes (12th) 41.20.

50-yard butterfly – Morgan Bennet (7th) 29.57; Gigi Fusco (12th) 30.51; Jordan Miller (19th) 40.39.

50-yard freestyle – Morgan Bennet (14th) 27.05; Sarah Noll (23rd) 29.12; Ashley Downes (26th) 30.75.

100-yard backstroke – Amanda Schlor (2nd) 1:03.39; Ashton Cole (4th) 1:05.96; Hannah Cook (7th) 1:09.00; Sarah Noll (9th) 1:09.34.

100-yard breaststroke – Amanda Schlor (8th) 1:15.55; Kay Lange (9th) 1:16.32; Lillie Archer (13th) 1:21.47.

100-yard butterfly – Gigi Fusco (8th) 1:07.33; Morgan Bennet (13th) 1:09.45; Alyssa Serrano (14th) 1:11.26.

100-yard freestyle – Morgan Bennet (14th) 1:00.38; Lillie Archer (16th) 1:01.02; Ashley Downes (23rd) 1:08.84.

100-yard IM – Amanda Schlor (7th) 1:06.32; Alyssa Serrano (17th) 1:12.21.

200-yard backstroke – Ashton Cole (5th) 2:24.46; Hannah Cook (8th) 2:26.63; Sarah Noll (10th) 2:29.41.

200-yard breaststroke – Kay Lange (4th) 2:40.46.

200-yard butterfly – Gigi Fusco (2nd) 2:25.47.

200-yard freestyle – Lillie Archer (8th) 2:07.49; Kay Lange (12th) 2:10.96; Jordan Miller (26th) 2:36.81.

200-yard IM – Hannah Cook (11th) 2:28.34; Gigi Fusco (12th) 2:29.57; Alyssa Serrano (13th) 2:29.99.

500-yard freestyle – Lillie Archer (6th) 5:40.71; Kay Lange (8th) 5:42.98; Ashton Cole (12th) 5:52.41; Jordan Miller (22nd) 6:47.87.

200-yard freestyle relay – Hannah Cook, Morgan Bennet, Lillie Archer, Kay Lange (10th) 1:49.93; Ashton Cole, Gigi Fusco, Kylee Savage, Amanda Schlor (12th) 1:51.95.

200-yard medley relay – Ashton Cole, Kay Lange, Gigi Fusco, Lillie Archer (7th) 2:02.99; Hannah Cook, Amanda Schlor, Morgan Bennet, Jordan Miller (12th) 2:07.25.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports