Lady ‘Cat runners take seventh in opener at Bethany Invitational


BETHANY – West Virginia Wesleyan’s Tori Carr finished 13th out of 205 runners as the top Lady Bobcat performer at the 2019 Bethany Invitational.

In the debut for the Lady ‘Cats, they placed three other runners in the top 50.

Madison Frame took 23rd with a time of 24:53.9, Rachael Englund placed 34th with a clocking of 25:18.4 and Alexis Imperial was 50th with a time of 25:55.5.

Rounding out the Lady Bobcat line-up was Lauren Chickosky in 51st (25:57.0), Alexa Gorondy in 100th (27:36.5), Emilee Spangler in 121st (28:32.9) and Brittanie Greene in 168th (31:50.3).

Claire Otte of Davis & Elkins won the individual title with a time of 22:37.4 while Svea Timm of Davis & Elkins was runner-up with a time of 22:48.9.

Third place went to Point Park’s Alyssa Campbell, fourth place was taken by Davis & Elkins’ Madison Michels and fifth place went to Waynesburg’s Aubrey Wingeart.

The Lady Bobcats finished seventh as a team with 165 points.

Davis & Elkins won the team title with 21 points while Waynesburg was second with 88 and Indiana (Pa.) was third with 104.

Taking fourth was Point Park with 107 points while fifth belonged to West Liberty with 108 points.

The Lady Bobcats will run again Saturday, Sept. 21 at the Lock Haven Invitational.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Davis & Elkins 21; 2. Waynesburg 88; 3. Indiana (Pa.) 104; 4. Point Park 107; 5. West Liberty 108; 6. California (Pa.) 152; 7. West Virginia Wesleyan 165; 8. Franciscan 242; 9. Westminster (Pa.) 251; 10. Grove City 319; 11. Alderson Broaddus 330; 12. Capital 352; 13. Washington & Jefferson 378; 14. Glenville State 378; 15. Bethany 408; 16. Muskingum 495; 17. West Virginia State 532; 18. Urbana 573.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Claire Otte (Davis & Elkins) – 22:37.4

2. Svea Timm (Davis & Elkins) – 22:48.9

3. Alyssa Campbell (Point Park) – 23:01.6

4. Madison Michels (Davis & Elkins) – 23:11.5

5. Aubrey Wingeart (Waynesburg) – 23:16.4

LADY BOBCAT RUNNERS

Tori Carr (13th) – 24:20.3

Madison Frame (23rd) – 24:53.9

Rachael Englund (34th) – 25:18.4

Alexis Imperial (50th) – 25:55.5

Lauren Chickosky (51st) – 25:57.0

Alexa Gorondy (100th) – 27:36.5

Emilee Spangler (121st) – 28:32.9

Brittanie Greene (168th) – 31:50.3

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports