Lady Bucs win mid-week track meet as Cale claims two individual events

Jessica Williams runs her portion of the 4x800-meters for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs during their home meet last Tuesday. The 4x800-meter relay team placed third. The Lady Bucs won the outing with 118 points.

TENNERTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Chloe Cale picked up two victories and was part of a first-place relay team to help the Lady Bucs to another mid-week victory at a home track and field meet on Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium.

Cale won the 300-meters with a time of 51.14 and took first in the long jump with a leap of 15-09.5.

Cale was also part of the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay team with Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh and Kierra Arbogast that took first with a time of 1.11.20.

Zuliani and Arbogast claimed the other two wins for the Lady Bucs.

Zuliani took first in the discus with a heave of 106-07 and Arbogast won the 100-meters with a time of 18.14.

The Lady Bucs easily won the team title in the eight-team event with 118 points while Preston was a distant second with 90.33 points and Elkins was third with 63.

The Bucs picked up a quartet of runner-up spots.

Pugh took second in the 400-meter dash (1:02.68) and the high jump (4-06), Catherine Neely took second in the discus (87-02.25) and the foursome of Allison Andrew, Zuliani, Arbogast and Pugh took second in the 4x200-meter relay (1:54.70).

Earning a trio of thirds were Zuliani in the shot put (30-04), Arbogast in the 300-meter hurdles (53.72) and the quartet of Andrew, Jessica Williams, Miah Reger and Ashley Catlin in the 4x800-meter relay.

Fourth places went to Cale in the 100-meter hurdles (18.32), Mia Sappy in the long jump (13-08) and the foursome of Andrew, Catlin, Sappey and Miah Reger in the 4x400-meter relay.

The Lady Bucs will run again today in the Harry Green Invitational at Bridgeport High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 118; 2. Preston 90.33; 3. Elkins 63; 4. Fairmont Senior 62; 5. Lewis County 61.33; 6. Grafton 47.33; 7. Philip Barbour 43; 8. East Fairmont 37.

100-meter dash – Kyleigh Keener (9th) 14.72; Reagan McVay (16th) 15.47.

200-meter dash – Kyleigh Keener (6th) 30.79; Isabella Rexroad (16th) 33.31.

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (2nd) 1:02.68; Miah Reger (6th) 1:06.81; Mia Sappey (8th) 1:09.00.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (7th) 2:45.98; Jessica Williams (10th) 2:25.18; Brianna Dalton (18th) 3;42.02.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (10th) 6:28.36.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (5th) 14:50.58.

100-meter hurdles – Kierra Arbogast (1st) 18.14; Chloe Cale (4th) 18.32.

300-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 51.14; Kierra Arbogast (3rd) 53.72.

4x100-meter relay – Reagan McVay, Kyleigh Keener, Allison Andrew, Mia Sappey (6th) 58.74.

4x200-meter relay – Allison Andrew, Cameron Zuliani, Kierra Arbogast, Dezi Pugh (2nd) 1:54.70.

4x400-meter relay – Allison Andrew, Ashley Catlin, Mia Sappey, Miah Reger (4th) 4:41.62.

4x800-meter relay – Allison Andrew, Jessica Williams, Miah Reger, Ashley Catlin (3rd) 11:15.62.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Chloe Cale, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Kierra Arbogast (1st) 1.11.20

High jump – Dezi Pugh (2nd) 4-06.

Long jump – Chloe Cale (1st) 15-09.5; Mia Sappey (4th) 13-08; Regan McVay (7th) 11-08.

Shot put – Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 30-04; Catherine Neely (5th) 27-11; Regina Petrokovich (16th) 23-02.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 106-07; Catherine Neely (2nd) 87-02.25; Regina Petrokovich (14th) 53-03.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports