Lady Bucs Team-A finishes seventh at Knight Night Cross Country Relays


KINGWOOD – Three Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc relay teams competed in the 2021 Knight Night Relays Saturday night at Preston High School.

The concept for the Knight Night Relays is different than most cross country meets.

The meet is set up where teams of four run 1.5 miles in a relay-style meet under the moonlight with tiki torches and other light sources set up for the run.

Team-A for B-U finished seventh with a time of 41:44.8 while the B-U Team-B took 23rd with a time of 52:01.9. while the B-U Team-C placed 26th with a time of 53.59.0.

The Morgantown Team-A won with a time of 36.50.9 while the Morgantown Team-B placed second with a time of 37:23.7.

Freshman Samantha Shreve took 11th with a time of 9:41.3 with her split time while Mia Sappey was 27th with a clocking of 10:17.6 while Miah Reger was 50th with a time of 10:47.1 and Alayna Whitehair was 55th with a time of 10:58.8.

All four ran for the B-U Team-A

The B-U Team-B  had Pressley Bowers run an 11:18.7, Malia Bowers clock a 12:34.0, Brianna Dalton ran a 12:57.2 and Madelyn Frye ran a 15:11.5.

The Buckhannon-Upshur Team-C consisted of Jessica Williams (10:50.9), Harley Gillum (12:58.2), Haley White (14:15.2) and Rhyanna Hines (15.54.7).

Morgantown’s Irene Riggs had the fasted time with an 8:20.3 while Allie Martin had the second fastest time at 8:49.1.

The Lady Bucs will run again Saturday at the St. Mary’s XC Festival at Cabell Midland High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Morgantown-A 36.50.9; 2. Morgantown-B 37:23.7; 3. Preston 39.29.2; 4. University-A 40:12.1; 5. North Marion-A 40:59.9; 6. Morgantown-C 41.14.5; 7. Buckhannon-Upshur-A 41:44.8; 8. Frankfort-A 41.46.8; 9. Ritchie County-A 42:00.0; 10. University-B 42:28.9; 11. Martinsburg 42.34.2; 12. 12. Bridgeport-A 43:05.7; 13. Nicholas County-A 43:57.3; 14. Keyser-A 44:07.6; 15. North Marion-B 44:22.4; 16. Frankfort-B 45.21.8; 17. Morgantown-D 45:51.5; 18. University-C 47:05.4; 19. Bridgeport-B 49.19.4; 20. Morgantown-E 50:02.4; 21. Frankfort-C 50:37.7; 22. Lincoln-A 51:27.8; 23. Buckhannon-Upshur-B 52:01.5; 24. Bridgeport-C 52:01.9; 25. Martinsburg-B 52:04.5; 26. Buckhannon-Upshur-C 53:59.0; 27. Bridgeport-D 55.09.2.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5 (Split times)

1. Irene Riggs (Morgantown) – 8:20.3

2. Allie Martin (Preston) – 8:49.1

3. Amelia Summers (Morgantown) – 8:51.8

4. Lea Hatcher (Morgantown) – 8:58.9

5. Anna Lester (Morgantown) – 9:10.6

LADY BUC RESULTS

Team-A

Alayna Whitehair – 10:58.8

Miah Reger – 10:47.1

Mia Sappey – 10:17.6

Samantha Shreve – 9:41.3

Team-B

Malia Bowers – 12:34.0

Brianna Dalton – 12:57.2

Madelyn Frye – 15:11.5

Pressley Bowers – 11:18.7

Team-C

Harley Gillum – 12:58.2

Jessica Williams – 10:50.9

Rhyanna Hines – 15:54.7

Haley White – 14:15.2

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports