Lady Bucs take second at Big 10 Championships

Cameron Zuliani of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs runs her leg of the 4 x 102.5-meter relay race during the Big 10 Championships at North Marion High School on Friday. The 4 x 102.5 foursome won their event with a time of 1:12.74. The Lady Bucs took runner-up honors.

RACHEL – A pair of individual victories by Catherine Oliveto and Kennedi Lewellyn and two relay wins paced the Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs to a runner-up spot in the Big 10 Conference Championships held Friday at North Marion High School.

Oliveto won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:00.56 while Lewellyn took first in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 47.74.

The 4 x 200-meter relay foursome of Yami Cerna, Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn and Oliveto was triumphant with a time of 1:49.29 as was the 4 x 400-meter unit of Cerna, Zuliani, Kennedi Lewellyn and Makenzi Lewellyn took first with a time of 4:15.60.

“The 4 x 400-meter relay team that won had a great time and we led the entire way and each girl pretty much ran alone,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “That was a personal record for them and they are still second in the Class AAA rankings. They just missed the conference record by less than a second, which hasn’t been broken since the mid 1980s. The 4 x 200-meter relay team also got a personal record which will move us up in the state rankings.”

As a team, the Bucs finished with 93 points.

Bridgeport won the team title with 132 points.

Elkins trailed the Lady Bucs with 58 while Preston tallied 54 and Fairmont Senior rounded out the top five with 44.5 points.

“The girls had another great meet,” said Zuliani. “Once again we had multiple personal best times and the relay teams did a great job of working together.”

The Lady Bucs picked up a trio of runner-up spots.

Oliveto took second in the 200-meter dash (26.57), Makezni Lewellyn finished second in the pole vault (9-00) and Kaitlyn Luterek finish second in the shot put (30-00.25).

“Luterek had a really nice day jumping multiple places from her ranking,” noted Zuliani.

Oliveto and Zuliani recorded a pair of thirds as Oliveto earned hers in the long jump with a leap of 14-09 while Zuliani threw 106-10 in the discus.

A pair of fourths went Makenzi Lewellyn in the 400-meter dash (1:02.71) and Kennedi Lewellyn in the pole vault (8-00).

Kierra Arbogast ran fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (52.76) while McKenzie Reynolds placed sixth in the 300-meter hurdles with a clocking of 53.33.

Both were personal bests for the two runners.

On the relay front, the 4 x 102.5-meter hurdle relay foursome of  Zuliani, Reynolds, Arbogast, and Kennedi Lewellyn placed third (1:12.74) and the 4 x 800-meter relay quartet of Reynolds, Jenny Williams, Tessa Hollen and Cerna finished sixth (11:18.01).

“The shuttle hurdles team also got a personal record and that was without our best hurdler who we lost to an ankle injury she obtained during a lacrosse game,” noted Zuliani.

The Lady Bucs will now host the regional meet this Wednesday before heading to the state meet on May 17-18 in Charleston.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 132; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 93; 3. Elkins 58; 4. Preston 54; 5. Fairmont Senior 44.5; 6. North Marion 37; 7. Grafton 34; 8. Liberty 31.5; 9. East Fairmont 25; 10. Philip Barbour 21; 11. Robert C. Byrd 20; 12. Lincoln 5; 13. Lewis County 3.

LADY BUC RESULTS

100-meter dash – Aleah Detamore (prelim, 34th, 16.63).

200-meter dash – Catherine Olveto (2nd, 26.57); Aleah Detamore (prelim, 31st, 35.70).

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st, 1:00.56); Makenzi Lewellyn (4th, 1:02.71); Tessa Hollen (15th, 1:08.95).

800-meter run – Tessa Hollen (15th, 2:55.67)

1600-meter run – Jenny Williams (23rd, 6:48.74); Molly Fox (24th, 6:49.27).

3200-meter run – No entries.

100-meter hurdles – Kierra Arbogast (prelim, 10th, 18.49).

300-meter hurdles – Kennedi Lewellyn (1st, 47.74); Kierra Arbogast (5th, 52.76); McKenzie Reynolds (6th, 53.33).

4 x 100-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Kierra Arbogast (10th, 57.41).

4 x 200-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn, Catherine Oliveto (1st, 1:49.29).

4 x 400-meter relay – Yami Cenra, Cameron Zuliani, Kennedi Lewellyn, Makenzi Lewellyn (1st , 4:15.60).

4 x 800-meter relay – McKenzie Reynolds, Jenny Williams, Tessa Hollen, Yami Cerna (6th, 11:18.01).

4 x 102.5-meter shuttle relay – Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds, Kierra Arbogast, Kennedi Lewellyn (3rd, 1:12.74).

High Jump – McKenzie Reynolds (7th, 4-06).

Pole Vault – Makenzi Lewellyn (2nd, 9-00); Kennedi Lewellyn (4th, 8-00).

Long Jump – Catherine Oliveto (3rd, 14-09.00).

Shot Put – Kaitlyn Luterek (2nd, 30-00.25); Aleah Detamore (30th, 15-08.75).

Discus Throw – Cameron Zuliani (3rd, 106-10); Kaitlyn Luterek (11th, 74-06).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports