Lady Bucs take first at G-W Patriot Classic

A few members of the Buckhannnon-Upshur Lady Buc track and field team pose with their championship plaque they won at the George Washington Patriot Classic last Friday in Charleston. They Lady Bucs are, left to right: Yami Cerna, Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn, Kennedi Lewellyn and Catherine Oliveto.

CHARLESTON – Another meet, another win!

The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs are starting to make it look too easy as they won another invitational, this time they brought home the championship from the George Washington Patriot Classic this past Friday at Laidley Field.

The Lady Bucs had to dodge the rain drops but won the team title by more than 26 points despite only winning two events.

Kennedi Lewellyn continued to impress in the pole vault clearing 9-00 and the 4 x 400-meter relay unit of Makenzi Lewellyn, Cameron Zuliani, Yami Cerna and Kennedi Lewellyn won with a time of 4:22.82.

“It was a great team win once again,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani. “We won just two events, but we had all three entries place in the 400-meter dash, the 300-meter hurdles and two in the pole vault.”

In the 400-meter dash, Catherine Oliveto took second (27.87), Makenzi Lewellyn ran fifth (1:05.75) and Ceran placed sixth (1:05.77).

In the 300-meter hurdles, Kennedi Lewellyn placed second (50.97), McKenzie Reynolds fourth (55.19) and Kierra Arbogast sixth (56.33).

Following Kennedi in the pole vault was Makenzie who took second clearing 8-06.

The Lady Bucs claimed three more individual runner-ups with Oliveto taking second in the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.87, Iris Kolenich placing second in the high jump clearing 4-10 and Zuliani took second in the discus with a throw of 98-07.

The four other relay teams also provided plenty of points for the Lady Bucs.

The 4 x 102.5-meter shuttle hurdle foursome of Kennedi Lewellyn, Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani and Kolenich took second (1:14.26), the 4 x 200-meter relay unit of Cerna, Oliveto, Zuliani and Makenzi Lewellyn ran third (1:53.00), the 4 x 800-meter relay foursome of Reynolds, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams and Arbogast took third (11:26.77) and the 4 x 100-meter relay quartet of Cerna, Hollen, Williams and  Kolenich placed fourth (56.91).

“We also had some sold performances from our relay team,” stated Zuliani. “The points add up quickly when you have so many contributing.”

The Lady Bucs amassed 16.81 points while Charleston Catholic was a distant second with 80.

Woodrow Wilson was third with 77.81 while St. Albans was fourth with 77.31 and Cabell Midland was rounded out the top five with 63.81.

The fractioned points come from long jump being wiped out by the rain before its conclusion and invitational officials gave everyone 2.81 points.

“We had a storm come through and they kept the meet going,” noted Zuliani. We had multiple girls competing in the downpour. I felt so bad for them but they were troopers and did a great job.”

The Lady Bucs will compete again Saturday in the Harry Green Invitational at Bridgeport High School.

The meet will begin at 11 a.m.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 106.81; 2. Charleston Catholic 80; 3. Woodrow Wilson 77.81; 4. St. Albans 77.31; 5. Cabell Midland 63.81; 6. George Washington 39; 7. Tucker County 26.31; 8. Capital 21.81; 9. South Charleston 18; 10. Herbert Hoover 13.81; 11. Valley Fayette 8.81; 12. Webster County 6.81; 12 Clay County 6.81; 14. Riverside 6; 15. Princeton 3.81.

LADY BUC RESULTS

100-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (6th, 13.76).

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (2nd, 27.87); Tessa Hollen (20th, 31.19).

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (2nd, 1:03.11); Makenzi Lewellyn (5th, 1:05.75); Yami Cerna (6th, 1:05.77).

800-meter run – McKenzie Reynolds (12th, 2:45.53); Jenny Williams (17th, 2:54.20).

1600-meter run – Jenny Williams (11th, 6:25.26).

100-meter hurdles – Iris Kolenich (5th, 18.34).

300-meter hurdles – Kennedi Lewellyn (2nd, 50.97); McKenzie Reynolds (4th, 55.19); Kierra Arbogast (6th, 56.33).

4 x 100-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Iris Kolenich (4th, 56.91).

4 x 200-meter relay – Yami Cerna, Catherine Oliveto, Cameron Zuliani, Makenzi Lewellyn (3rd, 1:53.00).

4 x 400-meter relay – Makenzi Lewellyn, Cameron Zuliani, Yami Cerna, Kennedi Lewellyn (1st, 4:22.82).

4 x 800-meter relay – McKenzie Reynolds, Tessa Hollen, Jenny Williams, Kierra Arbogast (3rd, 11:26.77).

4 x 102.5-meter shuttle hurdles – Kennedi Lewellyn, Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Iris Kolenich (2nd, 1:14.26).

High Jump – Iris Kolenich (2nd, 4-10); 7. McKenzie Reynolds (7th, 4-06).

Pole Vault – Kennedi Lewellyn (1st, 9-00); Makenzie Lewellyn (2nd, 8-06).

Long Jump – Event Canceled

Shot Put – Kaitlyn Luterek (5th, 27-11.00); Breanna Morgan (10th, 24-04.00).

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (2nd, 98-07); Breanna Morgan (7th, 84-10); Kaitlyn Luterek (9th, 79-09).


Video News
More In Sports