Lady Bucs run fifth at University; Vincent places ninth overall


MORGANTOWN – Cadence Vincent had a top 10 finish for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs in their second meet of the year as they raced against seven other full teams at University.

Vincent finished ninth with a time of 21:13.9.

B-U’s Jessica Williams cracked the top 20 placing 20th with a time of 22:26.4.

The other three Lady Bucs to score were Alayna Whitehair running 31st with a clocking of 23:31.7, Molly Fox placing 46th with a time of 25.30.2 and Jenny Williams taking 50th with a time of 25:56.1.

The other Lady Bucs competing were Madelyn Frye (29:10.5), Kassidy Wilfong (29:58.2), Leah Crihfield (32.21.4), Adrianna Cutright (36.51.9) and Ryanna Hines (37.33.5).

University took the top two spots as Caroline Kirby won the event with a time of 18:46.1 while Zoe Shetty was second with a time of 19:40.7.

University won the team title with 35 points while Preston was second with 66.

Fairmont Senior claimed third with 85 while Wheeling Park was fourth with 99 and Buckhannon-Upshur claimed fifth with 146 points.

The Lady Bucs will run again today in the Barbour County Skirmish at Philip Barbour High School at 4:15 p.m.

They will then have the week off and return to running on Saturday, Sept. 7 at the Forest Festival Invitational at Davis & Elkins College.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. University 35; 2. Preston 66; 3. Fairmont Senior 85; 4. Wheeling Park 99; 5. Buckhannon-Upshur 146; 6. East Fairmont 149; 7. Doddridge County 170; 8. Elkins 174. Trinity Christian, Clay-Battelle and Brooke didn’t field complete teams.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 10

1. Caroline Kirby (University) – 18:46.1

2. Zoe Shetty (University) – 19:40.7

3. Lydia Falkenstein (Fairmont Senior) – 19:44.5

4. Erykah Christopher (East Fairmont) – 19:52.0

5. Isabella DiSaia (Wheeling Park) – 20:10.5

6. Hermione Vos (University) – 20:31.6

7. Carlina Jacquez (Fairmont Senior) – 20:54.3

8. Emma Williams (University) – 21:02.2

9. Cadence Vincent (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 21:13.9

10. Chloe Stark (Preston) – 21:23.9

LADY BUC RESULTS

Cadence Vincent (9th) – 21:13.9

Jessica Williams (20th) – 22:26.4

Alayna Whitehair (31st) – 23:31.7

Molly Fox (46th) – 25:30.2

Jenny Williams (50th) – 25:56.1

Madelyn Frye (71st) – 29:10.5

Kassidy Wilfong (74th) – 29:58.2

Leah Crihfield (79th) – 32:21.4

Adrianna Cutright (81st) – 36.51.9

Ryanna Hines (82nd) – 37.33.5

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports