Lady Bucs place third at St. Marys, second in six-team home meet

© 2018-The Record Delta

ST. MARYS — The Buckhannon-Upshur girls posted three first-place finishes in placing third among 11 teams competing in the St. Marys Invitational held on Saturday.

The Lady Bucs of coach Jackie Zuliani racked up 96 points. Doddridge County took top team honors with 132 points, while North Marion was runner-up with 104.

Sophomore Breanna Morgan had a throw of 96-11 to capture the the discus for B-U.

The shuttle hurdle relay, comprised of Madi Shepherd, Madi Ware, Iris Kolenich and Lauren Bennett turned in a time of 1;12.43 to win that event and twin sisters Kennedi and Makenzi Lewellyn teamed with Shepherd and Ware to cross first in the 4x400 relay in a time of 4:37.63.

Placing second for the Lady Bucs were the 4x200 relay (Kennedi Lewellyn, Kolenich, Makenzi Lewellyn and freshman Kennedy Samargo) with an effort of 2:01.02 and Makenzi Lewellyn in the pole vault (8-06).

Thirds went to Shepherd in the 400 (1:04.60), Kolenich in the high jump (4-06), Kennedi Lewellyn in the pole vault (8-0) and Bennett in the long jump (15-08.75).

Bennett was also fourth in both the 100 (13.49) and 100 hurdles (17.52), Kaitlyn Luterek fourth in the shot put (29-02) and Sydney Smith, Laikelyn Leggett, Samargo and Jennfier Williams placed fourth in the 4x100 in a time of 59.28.

In Tuesday’s six-team home meet, the B-U girls placed second to North Marion.

The Lady Bucs tallied 117 points, while North Marion finished with 129. Tucker County was third with 114 points, followed by East Fairmont (99.5), Elkins (60.5) and Richwood (30).

Bennett captured the 100 (13.78) and long jump (15-06.75), while Breanna Morgan took the discus (92-11) and the foursome of Kennedi Lewellyn, Ware, Makenzi Lewellyn and Shepherd crossed the line first in the 4x400 relay in a time of 4:29.81.

Placing second were Bennett in the 200 (27.90), Shepherd in the 400 (1:06.40), the 4x200 relay (Kennedi Lewellyn, Ware, Makenzi Lewellyn and Samargo) in a time of 1:57.86 and Makenzi Lewellyn in the pole vault (7-06).

The Lady Bucs are slated to compete in the Alderson Broaddus Battler Invitational today in Philippi.

St. Marys Invitational

Team scores

Doddridge County 132, North Marion 104, Buckhannon-Upshur 96, Ritchie County 70, St. Marys 44, Trinity Christian 29, Belpre (Ohio) 25, Parkersburg Catholic 24, Wirt County 16, Madonna 14, Paden City 4

B-U placers

100 — Lauren Bennett, fourth, 13.49; Kennedy Samargo, sixth, 14.04

400 — Madison Shepherd, third, 1:04.60; Kennedi Lewellyn, fifth, 1:06.18; Makenzi Lewellyn, sixth, 1:06.59

800 — Lauren Gompers, 12th, 3:10.17; Yara Zamirailova, 15th, 3:17.50

1,600 — Jennifer Williams, 14th, 7:10.63; Zamirailova, 17th, 7:34.10

100 hurdles — Bennett, fourth, 17.52; Madi Ware, sixth, 17.62

300 hurdles — Ware, ninth, 56.04

4x100 — (Sydney Smith, Laikelyn Leggett, Williams and Samargo), fourth, 59.28

4x200 — (K. Lewellyn, Iris Kolenich, M. Lewellyn and Samargo), second, 2:01.02

4x400 — (K. Lewellyn, M. Lewellyn, Shepherd and Ware), first, 4:37.63

4x800 — (Leggett, Zamirailova, Williams and Giompers), sixth, 12:12.02

Shuttle hurdle relay — (Shepherd, Ware, Kolenich and Bennett), first, 1:12.43

High jump — Kolenich, third, 4-06

Pole vault — M. Lewellyn, second, 8-06; K. Lewellyn, third, 8-0

Long jump — Bennett, third, 15-08.75; Gompers, 10th, 13-00.75

Shot put — Kaitlyn Luterek, fourth, 29-02; Payton Knicely, 12th, 23-08; Breanna Morgan, 13th, 21-09

Discus — Morgan, first, 96-11; Luterek, eighth, 84-07; Knicely, 12th, 75-03

Home meet

Team scores

North Marion 129, Buckhannon-Upshur 117, Tucker County 114, East Fairmont 99.50, Elkins 60.50, Richwood 30

B-U placers

100 — Lauren Bennett, first, 13.78; Kennedy Samargo, sixth, 14.45; Sydney Smith, 14th, 15.31

200 — Bennett, second, 27.90; Madi Shepherd, fifth, 29.52; Samargo, seventh, 29.77; Aleah Detamore, 17th, 34.86

400 — Shepherd, second, 1:06.40; Kennedi Lewellyn, third, 1:09.02; Makenzi Lewellyn, fourth, 1:09.03

800 — Laikelyn Leggett, sixth, 3:00.61; Lauren Gompers, eighth, 3:03.64; Yara Zamirailova, 14th, 3:18.55

1,600 — Jennifer Williams, ninth, 7:00.17; Zamirailova, 11th, 7:22.23; Kellie Casto, 13th, 8:17.59

100 hurdles — Bennett, fourth, 17.82; Madi Ware, fifth, 18.50

300 hurdles — Ware, fourth, 53.35; Shepherd, 10th, 57.00; Leggett, 12th, 58.44

4x100 relay — (Sydney Smith, Zamirailova, Williams and Samargo), fourth, 59.18

4x200 relay — (Kennedi Lewellyn, Ware, Makenzi Lewellyn and Samargo), second, 1:57.86

4x400 relay — (Kennedi Lewellyn, Makenzi Lewellyn, Shepherd and Ware), first, 4:29.81

4x800 relay — (Leggett, Zamirailova, Williams and Gompers), third, 11:53.01

Pole vault — Makenzi Lewellyn, second, 7-06; Kennedi Lewellyn, third, 7-0

Long jump — Bennett, first, 15-06.75; Gompers, eighth, 11-11.50

Shot put — Kaitlyn Luterek, fourth, 28-05; Payton Knicely, ninth, 25-04; Breanna Morgan, 11th, 24-06

Discus — Morgan, first, 92-11; Luterek, fifth, 80-04; Knicely, eighth, 72-10

More In Sports