Lady Bucs place second in Bridgeport’s Harry Green Track and Field Invitational

Chloe Cale

BRIDGEPORT – The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs took runner-up honors in the eight-team Harry Green Invitational this past Saturday at Bridgeport High School.

The Lady Bucs finished with 101 points while Hurricane won the event with 117 points.

Bridgeport and Preston tied for third place with 61.

The Lady Bucs were powered by strong performances from their relay units as they picked up three of the four Buckhannon-Upshur wins.

The foursome of Mia Sappey, Miah Reger, Allison Andrew and Catherine Oliveto won the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:32.03, the quartet of Jessica Williams, Andrew, Reger and Ashley Catlin claimed first in the 4x800-meter relay with a time of 11:09.54 and the foursome of Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh and Chloe Cale won the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:12.29.

Zuliani claimed the lone individual event as she won the discus with a toss of 107-04.

The Lady Bucs took four runner-up spots.

Cale took second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.05) and the 300-meter hurdles (51.12) while Pugh finished second in the 400-meter dash (1:03.82).

The 4x200-meter relay unit of Kierra Arbogast, Zuliani, Pugh and Catherine Oliveto took second with a time of 1:53.59.

Arbogast took third in the 100-meter hurdles (18.57) and fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (54.09).

Earning individual fifths were Catlin in the 800-meter run (2:41.80), Reger in the high jump (4-04) and Catherine Neely in the shot put (27-10).

Kyleigh Keener, Andrew, Oliveto and Sappey took fifth in the 4x100-meter relay (54.47).

The Lady Bucs weekly home meet on Tuesday was canceled.

They will run again Friday at the Big 10 Championships at Lewis County High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Hurricane 117; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 101; 3. (tie) Bridgeport and Preston 61; 5. South Harrison 58; 6. Lewis County 55; 7. Woodrow Wilson 49; 8. Keyser 33.

LADY BUC RESULTS

(FINALS ONLY)

100-meter dash – No qualifiers

200-meter dash – No qualifiers

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (2nd) 1:03.82; Miah Reger (8th) 1:08.46; Mia Sappey (11th) 1:10.04.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (5th) 2:41.80; Jessica Williams (6th) 2:45.37.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (9th) 6:12.04

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (10th) 13:27.92.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (2nd) 18.05; Kierra Arbogast (3rd) 18.57.

300-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (2nd) 51.12; Kierra Arbogast (4th) 54.09.

4x100-meter relay – Kyleigh Keener, Allison Andrew, Catherine Oliveto, Mia Sappey (5th) 54.47.

4x200-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Catherine Oliveto (2nd) 1:53.59.

4x400-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Miah Reger, Allison Andrew, Catherine Oliveto (1st) 4:32.03.

4x800-meter relay – Jessica Williams, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Ashley Catlin (1st) 11:09.54.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:12.29.

High jump – Miah Reger (5th) 4-04.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Kyleigh Keener (9th) 13-00.25; Mia Sappey (10th) 12-10.75.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (5th) 27-10; Regina Petrokovich (10th) 24-00.50.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 107-04; Catherine Neely (6tH) 86-01; Regina Petrokovich (12th) 61-08.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports