Lady Bucs place five on WVHSSCA Class AAA All-Region I soccer team


TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur soccer Lady Bucs had three players land on the 2020 WVHSSCA Class AAA Region I First Team and two players earn Second Team honors.

Earning First Team honors were a pair of midfielders and one defender.

Senior Maggie Queen and junior Cameron Zuliani were the two midfielders selected to the First Team along with senior defender Kennedy Samargo.

There was a three-way tie for the most goals scored for the Lady Bucs and Queen and Zuliani were two of the three players as both ladies tallied 12 goals apiece.

Zuliani also led the team in assists with 12 while Queen collected seven.

Samargo collected two assists and was a cornerstone of the defense that surrendered just 24 goals in 14 games and posted three shutouts.

Sophomore Lexi Kelley and senior Laikelyn Leggett were honored on the Second Team.

Kelley was named as a forward as she was the third part of the trio of scoring leaders for the Lady Bucs with 12 goals. She also added two assists.

Leggett had two goals and an assist as she, like Samargo, was part of a stellar Lady Buc defense.

“I am very proud of all five girls and very happy for them,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Jackie Zuliani.

The Lady Bucs posted a 9-4-1 record advancing to the Region I, Section 2 championship game.

Wheeling Park swept the individual awards as Graceylyn Hanna was named the Player of the Year while Carrie Hanna was the Coach of the Year.

Region I is made up of Buckhannon-Upshur, Bridgeport, Brooke, John Marshall, Morgantown, Preston, University and Wheeling Park.

2020 WVHSSCA AAA

GIRLS REGION I

FIRST TEAM

FORWARDS

Merritt Delk (Fr.) – Wheeling Park

Anna Iquinto (Sr.) – Morgantown

Brooke O’Her (Jr.) – Brooke

Braelynne Sandreth (Sr.) – Bridgeport

Maya Taggart (Jr.) – Wheeling Park

Zara Zervos (Sr.) – John Marshall

MIDFIELDERS

Allison Bender (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Graceylyn Hanna (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Maggie Queen (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Morgan Stauver (Sr.) – Wheeling Park

Alyssa Weaver (Sr.) – Morgantown

Cameron Zuliani (Jr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

DEFENDERS

Tristen Bright (Sr.) – University

Lily Hanna (Fr.) – Wheeling Park

Erin McClelland (Sr.) – Preston

Kennedy Samargo (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

KEEPERS

Lizzy Edwards (Sr.) – University

Mackenzie Randolph (Sr) – Bridgeport

SECOND TEAM

FORWARDS

Lexi Kelley (Soph.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Emily Lattea (Soph.) – University

Gabby Reep (Soph.) – Bridgeport

Izabela Stahl (Jr.) – Preston

MIDFIELDERS

Lydia Buchmelter (Sr.) – Brooke

Katie Deserio (Sr.) – Brooke

Mia Travis (Jr.) – University

DEFENDERS

Michaela August (Jr.) – Morgantown

Charlie Grafton (Jr.) – Bridgeport

Laikelyn Leggett (Sr.) – Buckhannon-Upshur

Tali Sizemore (Jr.) – University

Kinslee Watkins (Soph.) – Morgantown

Amanda Weaver (Soph.) – Morgantown

Isabella Anderson (Sr.) – John Marshall

HONORABLE MENTION

FORWARD

Madison Platt (Jr.) – Brooke

MIDFIELDERS

Ella McCullough (Fr.) – Brooke

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Graceylyn Hanna (Wheeling Park)

COACH OF THE YEAR – Carrie Hanna (Wheeling Park)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports