Lady Bucs finish fourth at Penguin Invitational; Boys tie for ninth place


Newcome leads B-U girls with two top five finishes

PARKERSBURG — The Buckhannon-Upshur girls placed fourth in the Penguin Invitational held here on Saturday.
The Lady Bucs compiled 125 points on the day in finishing behind Wheeling Park (301), Parkersburg (292) and Bridgeport (243).
Parkersburg South (97) was fifth, followed by Huntington (79), Philip Barbour (73), Robert C. Byrd (56), Liberty (26), Lincoln (3) and Point Pleasant (1).
Brooke Newcome had a pair of top five finishes to pace B-U. The junior was second in the 100 backstroke (1:09.96) and fourth in the 50 freestyle (27.20).
She was also part of two relay teams that placed fourth, joining Ivy Ward, Kailyn Bosley and Madi Shepherd. The foursome finished the 200 medley relay in a time of 2:11.80 and turned in an effort of 1:57.81 in the 200 freestyle relay.
Shepherd and Bosley, meanwhile, posted sixth-place finishes in the 100 butterfly and 500 freestyle, respectively.
The B-U boys tallied nine points to tie Point Pleasant for ninth.
Parkersburg’s 328 points on the meet.
Wheeling Park was second with 231 points, followed by Bridgeport (229), Parkersburg South (225), Huntington (180), Robert C. Byrd (59), Liberty (12) and Philip Barbour (11).
Earning points for the Bucs were the 11th-place 200 freestyle relay team (Dylan Perkins, Cody Helm, Cade Garrett and Will Sparks), Sparks in the 100 breaststroke and the 13th-place 400 freestyle relay, comprised of Thomas Henning Sparks, Garrett and Perkins.
The B-U swim teams will host the annual Splash Invitational Saturday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.
The results:

Girls
Team scoring
Wheeling Park 301, Parkersburg 292, Bridgeport 243, B-U 125, Parkersburg South 97, Huntington 79, Philip Barbour 73, Robert C. Byrd 56, Liberty 26, Lincoln 3, Point Pleasant 1

B-U finishers
200 medley relay: (Ivy Ward, Kailyn Bosley, Madi Shepherd and Brooke Newcome), fourth, 2:11.80; (Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Sarah Cunningham and Shelby Daugherty), 11th, 2;26.45
200 freestyle: Bosley, ninth, 2:26.72; Reger, 21st, 2:50.24
200 IM: Ward, ninth, 3:00.84
50 freestyle: Newcome, fourth, 27.20; Daugherty, 24th, 32.46; Paula Seyffart, 39th, 40.78
100 butterfly: Shepherd, sixth, 1:12.93
100 freestyle: Williams, 17th, 1:10.03; Daugherty, 23rd, 1:14.41; Johanna Broermann, 41st, 1:26.94; Seyyfart, 42nd, 1:27.81
500 freestyle: Bosley, sixth, 6:34.50; Cunningham, 12th, 7:19.56
200 freestyle relay: (Shepherd, Ward, Bosley and Newcome), fourth, 1:57.81; (Williams, Daugherty, Seyyfart and Reger), 17th, 2:17.78
100 backstroke: Newcome, second, 1:09.96; Shepherd, third, 1:10.16; Ward, sixth, 1;15.57; Reger, 12th, 1:22.89
100 breaststroke: Williams, ninth, 1:27.87

Boys
Team scoring
Parkersburg 328, Wheeling Park 231, Bridgeport 229, Parkersburg South 225, Huntington 180, Robert C. Byrd 59, Liberty 12, Philip Barbour 11, Point Pleasant 9, B-U 9

B-U finishers
200 freestyle: Will Sparks, 16th, 2:31.95
50 freestyle: Cade Garrett, 24th, 29.79; Dylan Perkins, 27th, 30.02; Thomas Henning, 30th, 30.49; Cody Helm, 36th, 31.30
100 freestyle: Garrett, 21st, 1:08.20; Henning, 22nd, 1:08.42; Perkins, 29th, 1:13.04; Helm, 30th, 1:13.17
200 freestyle relay: (Perkins, Helm, Garrett and Sparks), 11th, 1:56.64
100 breaststroke: Sparks, 12th, 1:23.64
400 freestyle relay: (Sparks, Henning, Garrett and Perkins), 13th, 4:34.00


Video News
More In Sports