Lady Bucs finish 11th in state swim meet

© 2018-The Record Delta

Shepherd places fifth in the 100 freestyle, Newcome ninth in the 100 backstroke

MORGANTOWN — The Buckhannon-Upshur girls had four top 10 finishes en route to placing 11th at the state swim meet held Thursday and Friday at the WVU Natatorium.

The Lady Bucs finished the two-day competition with 39 points. Parkersburg took top team honors with 183 points.

Junior Madi Shepherd had the highest finish for head coach Brandon Williams’ squad as she placed fifth in the 100 freestyle in a time of 55.89.

She also joined seniors Brooke Newcome, Ivy Ward and Kailyn Bosley in a pair of top 10 relay teams.

The foursome placed sixth in the 400 freestyle in a time of 4:01.37 and 10th in the 200 medley with an effort of 2:04.85.

Newcome, meanwhile, posted a ninth-place finish in the 100 backstroke in a time of 1:05.38 and Jennifer Williams was 12th in the 100 breaststroke (1:21.81).

For the B-U boys, the 200 medley relay team (Sam Squires, Will Sparks, Drew Griffith and Florian Cramer) placed 13th in Thursday’s preliminary round in a time of 1:55.83.

Individually, Squires was 19th in the 50 freestyle (24.97) and Cramer 20th in the 500 freestyle (5:56.79).

George Washington took the team title with 212 points.

State swim meet results

Girls

Team results: 1. Parkersburg 183, 2. Fairmont Senior 153, 3. Wheeling Park 132, 4. George Washington 125, 5. Morgantown 122.5, 6. Bridgeport 87, 7. Charleston Catholic 84, 8. University 70, 9. St. Albans 61.5, 10. Hurricane 52, 11. Buckhannon-Upshur 39, 12. Cabell Midland 32, 13. Capital 27, 14. Jefferson 25, 15. St. Joseph 20, 16. Weir 19, 17. Hedgesville 17, 18. Wheeling Central 16, 19. Brooke 7, 20. Parkersburg South 5, 21. Notre Dame 4, 22. Elkins 3.

B-U results (finals)

200 medley relay: (Ivy Ward, Kailyn Bosley, Madi Shepherd and Brooke Newcome), 10th, 2:04.85

100 freestyle: Shepherd, fifth, 55.89

100 backstroke: Newcome, ninth, 1:05.38

100 breaststroke: Jennifer Williams, 12th, 1:21.81

400 freestyle relay: (Newcome, Ward, Bosley and Shepherd), sixth, 4:01.37

Boys

Team results: 1. George Washington 212, 2. Parkersburg 125, 3. Wheeling Park 106, 4. Bridgeport 100.5, 5. Washington 97. 6. Parkersburg South 92, 7. Hurricane 79, 8. Elkins 68, 9. Huntington 56, 10. Weir 53, 11. (tie) Jefferson, Brooke 46, 13. Cabell Midland 33, 14. Hedgesville 30, 15. Pikeview 25, 16. University 23, 17. Charleston Catholic 22, 18. Fairmont Senior 21, 19. Robert C. Byrd 20, 20. Winfield 14, 21. Philip Barbour 12, 22. John Marshall 7, 23. (tie) Capital, Hampshire 4, 25. Morgantown 2.5, 26. St. Albans 2, 27. (tie) Notre Dame, Buffalo 1

B-U results (prelims)

200 medley relay: (Sam Squires, Will Sparks, Drew Griffth and Florian Cramer), 13th, 1:55.83

500 freestyle: Cramer, 20th, 5:56.79

50 freestyle: Squires, 19th, 24.97

More In Local News