Lady Bucs earn runner-up honors at Big 10 Conference Championships

Preston Bennett (left) and Cadence Vincent (right) of the Buckhannon-Upshur swim teams both earned high-point honors for their respective squads during the Big 10 Conference Championships last Saturday in Clarksburg. Both swimmers also broke school records at the meet. (See boys story below).

CLARKSBURG – Cadence Vincent set a new school record and earned high-point honors for the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs during the Big 10 Conference Swim Championships this past Saturday in Clarksburg.

Vincent set a new school mark by winning the 50-yard freestyle in a time of 24.72 breaking the old mark held by Samantha Hall.

She also took first place in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.38 and was part of two first place relay teams as she tied for first place with high scoring honors with Mia Abruzzino of Fairmont Senior and Mara Johnson of Bridgeport.

The two first place relay teams were the foursome of Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani and Vincent in the 200-yard freestyle (1:47.65) and Vincent, Jenny Williams, Whitehair and Zuliani in the 400-yard freestyle medley (3:56.65).

Zuliani had the other individual first place winning the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:03.99.

Zuliani also added a second place in the 200-yard IM with a clocking of 2:25.09.

Whitehair compiled an individual second in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.07) and a third in the 200-yard IM (2:25.74).

Williams finished third in the 100-yard backstroke right behind Whitehair with a time of 1:17.37 and placed fifth in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:38.44.

Emma Reger had two top 10 finishes as she took fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:16.42) and eighth in the 200-yard freestyle (2:30.68) while McKenzie Reynolds swam fifth in the both the 50-yard freestyle (29.30) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:04.37).

Merrody Malone earned a pair of seventh-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle (2:30.68) and the 500-yard freestyle (6:48.74).

Abby Loudin had the other top-10 finish for the Lady Bucs taking 10th in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:24.49.

The other top 10 relay finish belonged to the quartet of Reger, Williams, Malone and Reynolds who placed third in the 200-yard medley with a time of 2:14.79.

The Lady Bucs finished with runner-up honors as a team with 205 points.

Bridgeport won the team title with 277 points. Elkins was third with 115.

“The girls had an awesome meet,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “We definitely punched about our weight as such as a "small" team compared to some of the others in our conference. I was particularly proud of all of our relays, they placed just how we needed them to and it helped with our team score.”

The Lady Bucs will now turn their attention to the Region I meet which they will host this Saturday at West Virginia Wesleyan.

“We are well poised to swim some of our best times at regionals this weekend,” concluded Squires.”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 277; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 205; 3. Elkins 115; 4. Fairmont Senior 114; 5. Philip Barbour 90; 6. East Fairmont 45; 7. Robert C. Byrd 21; 8. North Marion 19; 9. Grafton 12; 10. Lincoln 7.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.72; McKenzie Reynolds (5th) 29.30; Olivia Caynor (20th) 33.26; Beth O’Neill (32nd) 37.37.

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (4th) 1:16.42; Abby Loudin (10th) 1:24.49.

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:16.07; Jenny Williams (3rd) 1:17.37; Olivia Caynor (14th) 1:35.26.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuilani (1st) 1:03.99.

100-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 54.38; McKenzie Reynolds (5th) 1:04.37; Abby Loudin (17th) 1:112.10; Beth O’Neill (27th) 1:22.75;

200-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (7th) 2:30.68; Emma Reger (8th) 2:30.68.

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 2:25.09; Alayna Whitehair (3rd) 2:25.74; Jenny Williams (5th) 2:38.44.

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (7th) 6:48.74.

200-yard freestyle relay – Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani, Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:47.65.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, McKenzie Reynolds (3rd) 2:14.79.

400-yard freestyle medley relay – Cadence Vincent, Jenny Williams, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 3:56.65.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports