Lady Bucs drop close dual meet to Bridgeport on Senior Night

Merrody Malone of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs took second place in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 6:37.67. She also took fifth in the 200-yard freestyle. The Lady Bucs came up short against Bridgeport dropping a 151-119 decision.

BUCKHANNON – Going against one of the top teams in the state, the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swimmers held their own against the Bridgeport Indians in a dual outing Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

The Lady Bucs won six of the 11 events but Bridgeport’s depth help them escape with a 151-119 victory.

It was also Senior Night for the Lady Bucs as they honored their four seniors swimmers during the event – Olivia Caynor, Merrody Malone, Emma Reger and Jenny Williams.

The Lady Bucs won four individual events.

Those went to Cadence Vincent winning two in the 50-yard freestyle (24.29) and the 100-yard butterfly (59.69), Cameron Zuliani claiming the 100-yard freestyle (57.80) and the 100-yard freestyle (2:23.11).

Two relay teams took first as the 200-yard freestyle foursome of Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Zuliani and Vincent took first with a time of 1:46.27 while the same foursome took first in the 400-yard freestyle relay with a time of 4:02.33.

The Lady Bucs checked in with three individual runner-up spots and one relay second.

Whitehair took second in the 100-yard butterfly (1:06.51) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:12.57) while Malone finished second in the 500-yard freestyle (6:37.67).

The 200-yard medley relay foursome of Reger, Williams, Malone and Caynor took second with a time of 2:13.34.

The Lady Bucs were slated to compete Saturday in the Fast Water Invite at Parkersburg.

They will return to the pool this Saturday in the Big 10 Conference Championships at the Harrison County YMCA.

The results:

Bridgeport 151     Buck.-Upshur 119

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.29; McKenzie Reynolds (3rd) 29.08; Olivia Caynor (6th) 32.65.

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (4th) 1:15.40; McKenzie Reynolds (5th) 1:19.70; Abby Loudin (6th) 1:21.30.

100-yard breaststroke – Jenny Williams (3rd) 1:16.84; Olivia Caynor (4th) 1:35.39.

100-yard butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 59.69; Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:06.51.

100-yard freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 57.80; Abby Loudin (4th) 1:10.99; Beth O’Neil (5th) 1:24.63.

200-yard freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 2:12.57; Emma Reger (4th) 2:26.94; Merrody Malone (5th) 2:28.17.

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 2:23.11; Jenny Williams (3rd) 2:34.04.

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (2nd) 6:37.67.

200-yard freestyle relay – Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani, Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:46.27; Emma Reger, Abby Loudin, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone (4th) 2:06.98.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Olivia Caynor (2nd) 2:13.34.

400-yard freestyle relay – Alayna Whitehair, McKenzie Reynolds, Cadence Vincent, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 4:02.33.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports