Lady Bucs dominate six-team home meet taking nine events

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Ashley Catlin runs her leg of the 4x800-meter relay during a home meet Tuesday at Freal “Red” Crites Memorial Stadium. The relay team placed fourth overall. Catlin took second in the 800-meter run and fifth in the 1600-meter run.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur track and field Lady Bucs easily won their home mid-week event this past Tuesday at Freal “Red’ Crites Memorial Stadium.

The Lady Bucs won the six-team event with 187 points while Liberty was 50 points behind in second place with 137.

Elkins was third with 76 points while East Fairmont was fourth with 71, Tucker County fifth with 62 and Robert C. Byrd checked in last with 10 points.

The Lady Bucs won the team title by claiming six individual events and three relay events.

Getting individual firsts were Catherine Oliveto in the 200-meter dash, (28.38), Dezi Pugh in the 400-meter dash (1:03.33), Chloe Cale in the 100-meter hurdles (17.17) and the long jump (16-08.5) and Cameron Zuliani winning the 300-meter hurdles (50.02) and the discus (111-09).

The three victorious relay teams were the 4x200-meter foursome of Kierra Arbogast, Oliveto, Pugh, and Zuliani (1:53.09), the 4x400-meter unit of Miah Reger, Oliveto, Pugh, and Zuliani (4:26.85) and the 4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle team of Arbogast, Zuliani, Pugh and Cale (1:09.65.)

Earning second places were Cale in the 400-meter dash (1:06.21), Ashley Catlin in the 800-meter run (2:30.05), Arbogast in the 100-meter hurdles (18.27), Oliveto in the long jump (14-03) and Catherine Neely in the shot put (27-11).

Getting thirds were Kyleigh Keener in the 200-meter dash (30.07) and the long jump (14-00), Mia Sappey in the 400-meter dash (1:08.53), Jessica Williams in the 3200-meter run (14:43.66), and Arbogast in the 300-meter hurdles (53.92).

A pair of relay teams got fourth places – the 4x100-meter relay team of Rosie Shackleford, Keener, Destinee Thomas, and Sappey (58.45) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Sappey, Williams, Catlin and Reger (11:32.59).

Individually, Reger took fourth in the high jump (4-04).

The Lady Bucs were slated to run yesterday at Morgantown, but bad weather canceled that event.

They will run again Friday in the Region I Championships at Brooke High School.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 187; 2. Liberty 137; 3. Elkins 76; 4. East Fairmont 71; 5. Tucker County 62; 6. Robert C. Byrd 10.

LADY BUC RESULTS

100-meter dash – Mia Sappey (5th) 14.75; Destinee Thomas (9th) 15.49.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 28.38; Kyleigh Keener (3rd) 30.07; Destinee Thomas (7th) 32.47.

400-meter dash – Dezi Pugh (1st) 1:03.33; Chloe Cale (2nd) 1:06.21; Mia Sappey (3rd) 1:08.53.

800-meter run – Ashley Catlin (2nd) 2:30.05; Jessica Williams (8th) 3:06.35.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (5th) 6:21.67.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (3rd) 14:43.66.

100-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 17.17; Kierra Arbogast (2nd) 18.27.

300-meter hurdles – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 50.02; Miah Reger (2nd) 53.25; Kierra Arbogast (3rd) 53.92.

4x100-meter relay – Rosie Shackleford, Kyleigh Keener, Destinee Thomas, Mia Sappey (4th) 58.45.

4x200-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Catherine Oliveto, Kyleigh Keener, Dezi Pugh (1st) 1:53.09.

4x400-meter relay – Miah Reger, Catherine Oliveto, Dezi Pugh, Cameron Zuliani (1st), 4:26.85.

4x800-meter relay – Mia Sappey, Jessica Williams, Ashley Catlin, Miah Reger (4th) 11:32.59.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Cameron Zuliani, Dezi Pugh, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:09.65.

High jump – Miah Reger (4th) 4-04.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Chloe Cale (1st) 16-08.5; Catherine Oliveto (2nd) 14-03; Kyleigh Keener (3rd) 14-00.

Shot put – Catherine Neely (2nd) 27-11; Regina Petrokovich (8th) 23-06.

Discus – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 111-09; Catherine Neely (6th) 74-09; Regina Petrokovich (7th) 72-07.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports