Lady Bucs claim title at Doddridge County


WEST UNION – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs earned six victories in the Doddridge County Season Opener this past Friday.

Four of the victories went to Catherine Oliveto as she won the 100-meter dash (13.67), the 200-meter dash (1:03.57), the 400-meter dash (1:03.57) and the long jump (15-08).

Chloe Cale won the other individual title for the Lady Bucs winning the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 53.08.

The other win was the foursome of Kierra Arbogast, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger and Cale winning the 4x102.5 shuttle hurdle relay with a time of 1:18.41.

The Lady Bucs won the team title with 122 points in the seven-team event while Doddridge County was second with 104 points and Preston was third with 100.

Arbogast was second in the 100-meter hurdles (18.13) and was part of the 4x200-meter relay team along with Andrew, Kyleigh Keener and Regan McVay that took second (2:01.51).

The quartet of Jessica Williams, Andrew, Reger and Ashley Catlin took second in the 4x800-meter relay (11:23.41).

Reger placed third in the 400-meter dash (1:07.96) while Keener was fourth in the 200-meter dash (30.29), Catlin was fourth in the 800-meter run (2:50.63), Cale was fourth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.36) and the long jump (14-03.5) and Arbogast was fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (57.88).

The 4x400-meter relay unit of Keener, Catlin, Andrew and Reger also took fourth with a time of 4:57.93.

The Lady Bucs will run again Friday at North Marion.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 122; 2. Doddridge County 104; 3. Preston 100; 4. Fairmont Senior 99; 5. Grafton 47; 6. Union 38; 7. Belpre 20.

100-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 13.67; Mia Sappey (8th) 15.69; Destinee Thomas (11th) 16.38.

200-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 1:03.57; Kyleigh Keener (4th) 30.29; Regan McVay (9th) 31.70; Mia Sappey (12th) 32.39.

400-meter dash – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 1:03.57; Mia Reger (3rd) 1:07.96; Destinee Seese (7th) 1:16.12.

800-meter run – Ashley Catilin (4th) 2:50.63; Jessica Williams (5th) 2:54.22.

1600-meter run – Ashley Catlin (11th) 6:30.58.

3200-meter run – Jessica Williams (5th) 14:00.51.

100-meter hurdles – Keirra Arbogast (2nd) 18.13; Chloe Cale (4th) 18.36.

300-meter hurdles – Chloe Cale (1st) 53.08; Kierra Arbogast (4th) 57.88

4x100-meter relay – Regan McVay, Kyleigh Keener, Destinee Thomas, Mia Sappey (5th) 1:00.71.

4x200-meter relay – Kierra Arbogast, Allison Andrew, Kyleigh Keener, Regan McVay (2nd) 2:01.51.

4x400-meter relay – Kyleigh Keener, Ashley Catlin, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger (4th) 4:57.93.

4x800-meter relay – Jessica Williams, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Ashley Catlin (2nd) 11:23.41.

4x102.5-meter shuttle hurdle relay – Kierra Arbogast, Allison Andrew, Miah Reger, Chloe Cale (1st) 1:18.41

High jump – No entries.

Pole vault – No entries.

Long jump – Catherine Oliveto (1st) 15-08; Chloe Cale (4th) 14-03.5; Mia Sappey (8th) 13-01.5.

Shot put – No entries.

Discuss – No entries.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS


Video News
More In Sports