Lady Buc swimmers win tri-meet with Liberty and Robert C. Byrd

Cameron Zuliani

CLARKSBURG – For the first time this season, the six-lady Buckhannon-Upshur swim team was the largest team in the pool at a tri-meet with Robert C. Byrd and Liberty this past Saturday at the Harrison County YMCA.

“We were the biggest team at the meet which was a weird feeling,” noted Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “Robert C. Byrd had one just one girl (eight boys) and Liberty had a roster of just five girls.”

With the larger team, the Lady Bucs were finally able to bring home a pair of wins in the team scores as they beat Robert C. Byrd by a 73-9 score and Liberty by a 74-36 count.

The Lady Bucs won eight of the nine events they swam in picking up five individual wins and all three relay wins.

Earning individual firsts were Cadence Vincent in the 50-yard freestyle (24.02) and the 100-yard backstroke (58.27),  Alayna Whitehair claimed the 100-yard breaststroke (1:13.27), Cameron Zuliani took the 100-yard butterfly (1:01.32) and Beth O’Neill went unopposed to win the 100-yard freestyle (1:25.42).

The Lady Bucs swept the three relay events.

Zuliani, O’Neill, Lillian Fetty and McKenzie Reynolds won the 200-yard freestyle relay (2:03.78), Vincent, Whitehair, Zuliani and Reynolds took the 200-yard medley relay (1:57.57) and that same foursome claimed the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:52.78).

The dual was the shortest turnaround for the Bucs  during the season as they swam the previous Thursday in this abbreviated season.

“It was great to have a quick turnaround for once, with a meet on Thursday night and again on Saturday,” remarked Will Squires. “The swimmers' response was good even if they were a little tired.”

The Lady Bucs will be back in action at the Big 10 Conference Championships on Saturday at the Harrison County YMCA where they just swam.

“Now we gear up for our conference meet this weekend, back at the Harrison YMCA, so it was helpful to swim here Saturday,” concluded Squires. “The athletes know what to expect.”

The results:

TEAM SCORES

Buckhannon-Upshur 73; Robert C. Byrd 9

Buckhannon-Upshur 74; Liberty 36

Liberty 56; Robert C. Byrd 12

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.02; McKenzie Reynolds (2nd) 29.35; Beth O’Neill (5th) 38.55.

100-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 58.27; Lillian Fetty (2nd) 1:20.32

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 1:13.27.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:01.32; Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:05.31.

100-yard freestyle – Beth O’Neill (1st) 1:25.42.

200-yard freestyle – Lillian Fetty (2nd) 2:29.84.

200-yard IM – No entries.

500-yard freestyle – No entries.

200-yard freestyle relay – Cameron Zuliani, Beth O’Neill, Lillian Fetty, McKenzie Reynolds (1st), 2:03.78.

200-yard medley relay – Cadence Vincent, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds (1st), 1:57.57.

400-yard freestyle relay – Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cadence Vincent (1st), 3:52.78.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports