Lady Buc swimmers win team title at Brooke Winter Invitational

Brooke Winter Invitational Champions! — The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team won the team title at the Brooke Winter Invitational this past Friday. They are, left to right: McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Emma Reger, Alayna Whitehair, Cadence Vincent and head coach Will Squires.

WELLSBURG – A 10-day break over the holidays didn’t slow down the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team.

Behind six victories, they picked up right where they left off as they took first place as a team with 118 points in the Brooke Winter Invitational last Friday.

John Marshall was a distant second with 76 points while Martins Ferry was third with 56.

The Lady Bucs earned four individual wins and two relay wins.

Cameron Zuliani led the way with a pair of victories.

She took first in the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.40) and the 100-yard freestyle (58.38).

The other two triumphs went to Cadence Vincent in the 50-yard freestyle (24.75) and Alayna Whitehair in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.50).

The two relay teams that won were the 200-yard freestyle relay unit of Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair and Zuliani (1:48.26) and that same foursome in the 400-yard medley (4:04.14).

Vincent, Whitehair and Merrody Malone earned a pair of runner ups for the Lady Bucs.

Vincent took second in the 100-yard backstroke (1:00.51), Whitehair in the 200-yard freestyle (2:14.27) and Malone in the 500-yard freestyle (7:01.92).

Jenny Williams had the lone third in the 200-yard IM (2:44.50).

For their success in the pool, Zuliani, Vincent and Whitehair were named to the Brooke Winter Invitational All-Tournament Team.

The Lady Bucs will return to the pool next Saturday on Jan. 11 at the Penguin Invite at the Parkersburg YMCA.

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 118; 2. John Marshall 76; 3. Martins Ferry 56; 4. Weir 39; 5. Wheeling Central 35; 6. Brooke 31; 7. Hampshire 29; 8. East Fairmont 14; 9. Steubenville Catholic 5.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.75; McKenzie Reynolds (5th) 28.96; Abby Loudin (15th) 33.08.

100-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent (2nd) 1:00.51; Emma Reger (4th) 1:15.05; Abby Loudin (10th) 1:22.80.

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 1:16.50; Jenny Williams (5th) 1:20.31.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:03.40; Merrody Malone (4th) 1:17.94.

100-yard freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 58.38; McKenzie Reynolds (4th) 1:05.69.

200-yard freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 2:14.27; Emma Reger (7th) 2:33.05.

200-yard IM – Jenny Williams (3rd) 2:44.50.

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (2nd) 7:01.92.

200-yard freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:48.26; Emma Reger, Abby Loudin, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone (6th) 2:09.82.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Abby Loudin (4th) 2:20.67.

400-yard freestyle medley – Cadence Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 4:04.14.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports