Lady Buc swimmers win home meet on “Senior Night”

Senior Iris Kolenich of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team recorded a pair of individual thirds and was part of the victorious 400-yard freestyle team during “Senior Night” Friday at the West Virginia Wesleyan pool. The Lady Bucs downed Philip Barbour and Grafton in a tri-meet.

BUCKHANNON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swimmers took 10 of the 11 events held en route to a convincing victory over Philip Barbour and Grafton in a home tri-meet Friday night at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

The Lady Bucs amassed 133 points while Philip Barbour was second with 79 points and Grafton third with 48.

It was also “Senior Night” for the Lady Bucs and their one senior swimmer, Iris Kolenich, as this was their only regular-season home meet this year.

“It was a great Senior Night meet for Iris as we were able to take first place,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires.

The Lady Bucs won seven of the eight individual events as three swimmers won a pair of events.

Emma Reger won the 100-yard backstroke (1:15.09) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:31.72), McKenzie Reynolds was victorious in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.95) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:03.68) and Cameron Zuliani was triumphant in the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.75) and the 200-yard IM (2:25.12).

“Emma had a great couple of individual races as well as Cameron who both recorded season-best times in the 100 backstroke and 100 butterfly, respectively,” noted Squires.

The other first went to Merrody Malone in the 500-yard freestyle (6:48.37).

“I was very impressed with Merrody who swam the 500 freestyle for the first time this season and dropped nearly 14 seconds off of her personal best time,” Squires said.

Earning runner-up honors were Jenny Williams in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:23.80) and Johnna Smith in the 100-yard butterfly (1:24.77).

All three relay teams were victorious.

The foursome of Olivia Caynor, Reger, Reynolds and Zuliani won the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:00.83, the quartet of Smith, Williams, Malone and Abby Loudin took the 200-yard medley with a clocking of 2:18.57 and the unit of Kolenich, Smith, Reynolds and Zuliani earned first in the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 4:30.13.

“We also mixed around our relays and managed to win all three with some different personnel than we have had so far this season,” Squires stated.

The home meet was the last regular-season meet for Squires and his Lady Bucs.

They will compete in the Big 10 Conference Championships this Saturday at Fairmont State University starting at noon.

Then they will host the Region III Championships at Wesleyan on Saturday, Feb. 2.

“The team has been working hard in practices and I am excited to see how we end our season with our last couple of meets,” concluded Squires.

The results:

GIRLS STANDINGS

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 133; 2. Philip Barbour 79; 3. Grafton 48.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Iris Kolenich (3rd, 30.82); Abby Loudin (6th, 34.14).

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (1st, 1:15.09); Johnna Smith (3rd, 1:18.92); Abby Loudin (4th, 125.22).

100-yard breaststroke – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 1:22.95); Jenny Williams (2nd, 1:23.80); Olivia Caynor (4th, 1:36.59).

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:02.75); Johnna Smith (2nd, 1:24.77).

100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 1:03.68); Iris Kolenich (3rd, 1:11.96).

200-yard freestyle – Emma Reger (1st, 2:31.72); Olivia Caynor (3rd, 2:46.08).

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 2:25.12); Merrody Malone (3rd, 2:53.26).

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (1st, 6:48.37).

200-yard freestyle relay – Olivia Caynor, Emma Reger, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani (1st, 2:00.83).

200-yard medley relay – Johnna Smith, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Abby Loudin (1st, 2:18.57).

400-yard freestyle relay – Iris Kolenich, Johnna Smith, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani (1st, 4:30 .13).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports