Lady Buc swimmers take third place at Parkersburg meet


PARKERSBURG – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team piled up four victories in the Fast Water Invite at the Parkersburg Boys & Girls YMCA last Saturday.

The Lady Bucs won three individual events and one relay event.

Cadence Vincent claimed two of the three individual events.

She won the 50-yard freestyle (24.39) defeating 78 other swimmers and the 100-yard freestyle (53.79) beating 65 other competitors.

Cameron Zuliani had the other victory taking first place in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 1:02.29 besting 17 other swimmers.

Zuliani also had a second place in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:24.28.

The other first place went to McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Zuliani and Vincent in the 200-yard freestyle relay with a winning time of 1:46.57.

That same foursome took second place in the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 3:57.48.

Jenny Williams had a strong third-place showing in the 100-yard breaststroke finishing right behind Whitehair with a time of 1:17.68.

She also had a fourth-place in the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:35.45.

The two other top 10 finishes belonged to McKenzie Reynolds.

She took ninth in the 100-yard freestyle (1:04.69) and 10th in the 50-yard freestyle (28.80).

The Lady Bucs finished third in the team standings with 181 points.

Bridgeport claimed the team title with 296 points while Wheeling Park was second with 192.

The Lady Bucs wrapped up their regular season with this meet.

They will compete in the Big 10 Conference Championships today at the Harrison County YMCA and then host the Region I finals next Saturday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Bridgeport 296; 2. Wheeling Park 192; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 181; 4. Parkersburg 178.5; 5. Marietta 134.5; 6. Huntington 89; 7. Weir 79; 8. Wheeling Central 43; 9. Parkersburg South 40; 10. Logan 20; 11. Robert C. Byrd 16; 12. Warren (Ohio) 10; 13. Cabell Midland 9; 14. East Fairmont 8; 15. Lincoln 4; 16. Grafton 1.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 24.39; McKenzie Reynolds (10th) 28.80; Beth O’ Neil (61st) 38.37.

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (14th) 1:17.40; Abby Loudin (21st) 1:24.63.

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:15.77; Jenny Williams (3rd) 1:17.68.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:02.29; Merrody Malone (DQ).

100-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 53.79; McKenzie Reynolds (9th) 1:04.69; Emma Reger (21st) 1:10.01; Beth O’Neill 48th (1:24.46).

200-yard freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 2:13.58; Merrody Malone (14th) 2:28.29.

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 2:24.28; Jenny Williams (4th) 2:35.45.

500-yard freestyle – None.

200-yard freestyle relay – McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani, Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:46.57; Jenny Williams, Abby Loudin, Emma Reger, Merrody Malone (12th) 2:05.23.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, Abby Loudin (11th) 2:21.11.

400-yard freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 3:57.48.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports