Lady Buc swimmers sweep, Bucs split at Elkins tri-meet


ELKINS – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swimmers made a clean sweep of it here Thursday night in a tri-meet with East Fairmont and Elkins at Davis Elkins College.

The Lady Bucs defeated East Fairmont by a 103-48 score and downed Elkins by an 84-65 margin.

The Lady Bucs won seven of the 11 events held.

On the boys’ side, they split the meet downing East Fairmont by a 73-22 score but falling to host Elkins by a 96-62 score.

The boys claimed seven events as well.

On the girls’ side, Cameron Zuliani and McKenzie Reynolds each won two individual events.

Zuliani won the 100-yard butterfly (1:05.21) and the 200-yard IM (2:27.83) while Reynolds was victorious in the 50-yard freestyle (29.60) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:05.51).

Both girls were also on the first-place 200-yard freestyle relay and 200-yard medley relay teams. Those two teams also consisted of Johnna Smith and Jenny Williams.

The 200-yard freestyle team won with a time of 1:57.37 while the 200-yard medley foursome had a winning time of 2:10.64.

The other individual win went to Merrody Malone in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 2:28.76.

“The girls team only lost four events the whole evening but placed really consistently throughout and managed to win as a team,” remarked first-year head coach Will Squires. “McKenzie Reynolds did a great job with winning the sprint events. We had a few girls swimming some off-events to help with scoring and to get some experience in different events.”

On the boys’ side, Will Sparks and Sam Squires both claimed two individual events.

Sparks took first in the 50-yard freestyle (25.35) and the 100-yard backstroke (1:20.82).

Squires won the 100-yard backstroke (1:12.66) and the 200-yard IM (2:28.99).

Drew Griffith picked up the other individual first for the Bucs winning the 100-yard butterfly (1.06.20).

Both B-U relay teams earned victories.

The 200-yard freestyle relay unit of Garrett Butler, Dane Ammons, Sparks and Squires won with a time of 1:48.80 while the 200-yard medley foursome of Sparks, Butler, Griffith and Squires clocked a time of 2:01.72.

“I believe the boys only lost three total events out of the 10 they competed in but we managed to be outscored by Elkins just because of their sheer numbers,” noted Squires. “Will Sparks had a great meet swimming the 100 back for the first time and winning both of his individual events.”

Squires was pleased with the performance of his swim teams in the final meet of the 2018 calendar year.

“Both teams swam great, and it was a perfect meet to carry us into the Christmas break,” Squires concluded. “Overall I really like the progress the team is showing, and we have put in a lot of yards in training. We are looking forward to hosting the Splash Williams Invitational Jan. 5 to kick off 2019.”

As Squires noted, the Bucs and Lady Bucs will both be back in action at West Virginia Wesleyan on Saturday, Jan. 5 in the Splash Williams Invitational.

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORING

Buckhannon.-Upshur 103 E. Fairmont 48

Buckhannon-Upshur 84          Elkins 65

LADY BUCS RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 29.60), Johnna Smith (2nd, 29:71), Iris Kolenich (5th, 31.55).

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (3rd, 1:17.21), Johnna Smith (4th 1:23.32), Abby Loudin (6th, 1:28.95).

100-yard breaststroke – Jenny Williams (2nd, 1:24.12), Summer Aguiar (7th, 1:47.17).

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:05.21), Merrody Malone (2nd, 1:15.38).

100-yard freestyle – McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 1:05.51), Iris Kolenich (6th, 1:14.36), Olivia Caynor (7th, 1:14.78).

200-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (1st, 2:28.76), Emma Reger (2nd, 2:33.28), Olivia Caynor (5th, 2:47.41).

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st, 2:27.83).

500-yard freestyle – Jenny Williams (2nd, 6:46.25).

200-yard freestyle – Johnna Smith, Jenny Williams, McKenzie Reynolds, Cameron Zuliani (1st, 1:57.37); Emma Reger, Olivia Caynor, Iris Kolenich, Merrody Malone (4th, 2:11.52).

200-yard medley relay – Johnna Smith, Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds (1st, 2:10.64).

400-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone, Abby Loudin, Summer Aguiar, Emma Reger (2nd, 5:06.69).

MEN’S TEAM SCORING

Buckhannon.-Upshur 73 East Fairmont 22

Elkins 96            Buckhannon-Upshur 62

BUCCANEER RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Will Sparks (1st, 25.35), Drew Griffith (4th, 28.79), Rhett Ammons (9th, 36.69).

100-yard backstroke – Will Sparks (1st, 1:20.82), Dane Ammons (3rd, 1:13.09).

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (1st, 1:12.66),

100-yard butterfly – Drew Griffith (1st, 1:06.20).

100-yard freestyle – Dane Ammons (3rd, 1:02.57), Rhett Ammons (6th, 1:27.44)

200-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (2nd, 2:18.76).

200-yard IM – Sam Squires (1st, 2:28.99).

500-yard freestyle – Garrett Butler (3rd, 6:42.18).

200-yard freestyle relay – Garrett Butler, Dane Ammons, Will Sparks, Sam Squires (1st, 1:48.80).

200-yard medley relay – Will Sparks, Garrett Butler, Drew Griffith, Sam Squires (1st, 2:01.72).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports