Lady Buc swimmers open season third at Marshall Invite


HUNTINGTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team has a solid debut to the 2019-20 season at the Marshall Invite this past Saturday.

The Lady Bucs took third place out of 14 teams amassing 183 points.

George Washington won the event with 376 points while Parkersburg was second with 251.

The Lady Bucs won two individual events and one relay event.

Freshman Cadence Vincent won the two individual events taking the 100-yard backstroke (59.74) and the 100-yard butterfly (53.28).

The 200-yard freestyle relay unit of Vincent, Jenny Williams, Alayna Whitehair and Cameron Zuliani also claimed a first with a time of 1:46.55.

The Lady Bucs claimed a pair of runner-up honors with Cameron Zuliani taking second in the 50-yard freestyle (25.90) and Alayna Whitehair in the 100-ytard breaststroke.(1:16.58).

Zuliani and Whitehair captured a pair of thirds with Zuliani getting third in the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.80) and Whitehair third in the 200-yard IM (2:20.26).

Jenny Williams had the other top five individual finish for the Lady Bucs taking fourth in the 100-yard backstroke (1:20.17) while the foursome of Emma Reger, Williams, Merrody Malone and McKenzie Reynolds took fourth in the 200-yard medley relay (2:13.19).

The Lady Bucs will be back in the pool this Saturday when they host the “Splash” Invitational at West Virginia Wesleyan College.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. George Washington 376; 2. Parkersburg 251; 3. Buckhannon-Upshur 183; 4. John Marshall 109; 5. Huntington 104; 6. Spring Valley 58; 7. St. Joseph Central 55; 8. Winfield 43; 9. Nitro 37; 10. Logan 25; 11. Cabell Midland 24; 12. Capital 22; 13. Man 7; 14. South Charleston 2.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Cameron Zuliani (2nd) 25.90; McKenzie Reynolds (6th) 29.04; Abby Loudin (23rd) 33.61.

100-yard backstroke – Cadence Vincent (1st) 59.74; Emma Reger (13th) 1:17.17; Abby Loudin (20th) 1:25.71.

100-yard breaststroke – Alayna Whitehair (2nd) 1:16.58; Jenny Williams (4th) 1:20.17; Olivia Caynor (14th) 1:39.95.

100-yard butterfly – Cameron Zuliani (3rd) 1:03.80; Merrody Malone (6th) 1:13.70.

100-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 53.28; McKenzie Reynolds (11th) 1:07.33;

200-yard freestyle – Emma Reger (15th) 2:35.56; Olivia Caynor (22nd) 2:54.52.

200-yard IM – Alayna Whitehair (3rd) 2:20.26; Jenny Williams (6th) 2:39.59.

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (8th) 6:50.16.

200-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent, Jenny Williams, Alayna Whitehair, Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:46.55; Emma Reger, Abby Loudin, Olivia Caynor, Merrody Malone (12th) 2:12.98

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Merrody Malone, McKenzie Reynolds (4th) 2:13.19

400-yard freestyle relay – Cameron Zuliani, McKenzie Reynolds, Alayan Whitehair, Cadence Vincent (DQ).

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports