Lady Buc swimmers dominate home meet with RCB and Grafton

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Olivia Caynor took individual thirds in the 100-yard backstroke and the 100-yard freestyle during their home meet last Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool. She was also the second leg of the first-place 400-yard freestyle team. The Lady Bucs won the tri-meet over Robert C. Byrd and Grafton with 152 points.

BUCKHANNON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc swim team faced little resistance from their competition in a home tri-meet last Wednesday at the West Virginia Wesleyan College pool.

The Lady Bucs won nine of the 11 events held and amassed 152 points.

Grafton was a distant second with 30 points while Robert C. Byrd collected 27 points.

The Lady Bucs took first in seven of the eight individual events with Cameron Zuliani and Cadence Vincent each earning two wins.

Zuliani picked up firsts in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.17) and the 200-yard IM (2:21.67) while Vincent placed first in the 100-yard butterfly (1:02.25) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:04.04).

Also picking up individual wins were Merrody Malone in the 50-yard freestyle (29.89), Emma Reger in the 100-yard backstroke (1:16.84) and Alayna Whitehair in the 100-yard freestyle (1:00.33).

Two relay teams were victorious with Reger, Jenny Williams, Zuliani and Malone taking the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:11.39 while the foursome of Vincent, Olivia Caynor, Reger and McKenzie Reynolds won the 400-yard freestyle with a time of 4:28.10.

The Lady Bucs were slated to compete in a dual meet with Philip Barbour at Alderson Broaddus Tuesday evening weather permitting.

They will return to the pool Friday in a tri-meet with Doddrige County and North Marion at Salem University.

The results:

TEAM STANDING

1. Buckhannon-Upshur 152; 2. Grafton 30; 3. Robert C. Byrd 27.

LADY BUC RESULTS

50-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (1st) 29.89; Abby Loudin (3rd) 31.96; Beth O’Neil (7th) 39.97.

100-yard backstroke – Emma Reger (1st) 1:16.84; Abby Loudi (2nd) 1:23.24; Olivia Caynor (3rd) 1:32.51.

100-yard breaststroke – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 1:15.17; Jenny Williams (2nd) 1:18.65; Alayna Whitehair (3rd) 1:19.14.

100-yard butterfly – Cadence Vincent (1st) 1:02.25.

100-yard freestyle – Alayna Whitehair (1st) 1:00.33; Olivia Caynor (3rd) 1:16.31; Beth O’Neil (7th) 1:36.08.

200-yard freestyle – Cadence Vincent (1st) 2:04.04; Jenny Williams (3rd) 2:20.11; McKenzye Reynolds (4th) 2:29.57.

200-yard IM – Cameron Zuliani (1st) 2:21.67.

500-yard freestyle – Merrody Malone (2nd) 6:49.67.

200-yard freestyle relay – Beth O’Neil, Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, Merrody Malone (2nd) 2:12.80.

200-yard medley relay – Emma Reger, Jenny Williams, Cameron Zuliani, Merrody Malone (1st) 2:11.39; Cadence Vincent, Olivia Caynor, Alayna Whitehair, Abby Loudin (2nd) 2:13.64.

400-yard freestyle relay – Cadence Vincent, Olivia Caynor, Emma Reger, McKenzie Reynolds (1st) 4:28.10.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports