Lady Buc runners finish 10th in debut at Preston’s Knight Night Relays


KINGWOOD – On Saturday night, some of the best high school runners in the state converged on Kingwood for the 13th annual Knight Night Relays, an unorthodox event that has become one of the unofficial openings of the cross country season in West Virginia over the last decade.

The Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Bucs were one of those teams to open their season in the night run, finishing 10th out of 23 teams.

The Lady Bucs posted a combined time of 42:54.2 for a top 10 finish.

Freshman Candence Vincent had the best time for the Lady Bucs with a 9:22.5 which placed her 12th overall in her first high school event.

B-U’s Alayna Whitehair ran a time of 10:47.0 for 43rd, Jessica Williams ran a time of 11:02.6 for 54th and Molly Fox ran 11:33.1 for 74th.

Buckhannon-Upshur’s B team finished with a time of 53.22.2.

They were Jenny Williams with a time of 11:45.5 (79th), Madelyn Frye running a time of (103rd), Kassidy Wilfong clocking a 13:30.6 (106th) and Leah Crihfield running a 14:43.8 (110th).

Adrianna Cutright and Ryanna Hines ran as team-C with Cutright clocking a 15:42.9 and Hines a 16:29.1.

Morgantown took the top three spots with Athena Young having the fastest time at 8:34.7 while Lea Hatcher was second with an 8:35.7 and Irene Riggs was third with an 8:39.3.

Those top three finishes gave Morgantown the team title as well as they averaged a time of 34.59.5.

University was second and Preston took third.

The Lady Bucs were slated to run at University on Tuesday.

They will be back in action at the Barbour County Skirmish at Philip Barbour High School on Friday at 4:15 p.m.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Morgantown (34.59.5); 2. University (36.15.3); 3. Preston (37.58.7); 4. Morgantown-B (40:06.0); 5. Wheeling Park-A (40:27.4); 6. Morgantown-C (41:17.7); 7. Preston-B (41:47.7); 8. East Fairmont (41:59.2); 9. University-B (42.23.2); 10. Buckhannon-Upshur-A (42:54.2); 11. Philip Barbour (43:04.8); 12. Wheeling Park-C (44:02.3); 13. Tyler Consolidated (44:04.9); 14. Grafton (44:13.7); 15. Wheeling Park-B (45.01.6); 16. Keyser (45:10.2); 17. Grafton-B (46.10.5); 18. North Marion (46.13.7); 19. Morgantown-D (47.27.7); 20. University-C (47.37.3); 21. Wheeling Park-D (49.45.6); 22. Keyser-B (52.43.0); 23. Buckhannon-Upshur-B (53.22.2).

LADY BUCS RESULTS

Relay-A

Candence Vincent – 9:22.5

Molly Fox – 11:33.1

Alayna Whitehair – 10:47.0

Jessica Williams – 11:02.6

Relay-B

Jenny Williams – 11:45.5

Madelyn Fyre – 13:22.3

Leah Crihfield – 14:43.8

Kassidy Wilfong – 13:30.6

Relay-C

Ryanna Hines – 16:29.1

Adrianna Cutright – 15:42.9

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports