Jordan Gillum places in top five as XC Bucs take fifth at Grafton


GRAFTON – Buckhannon-Upshur’s Jordan Gillum ran a strong fifth for the Buccaneers in the Grafton Bearcat Invitational at West Taylor Elementary School this past Saturday.

Gillum clocked a time of 17:05.

Logan Zuchelli of Fairmont Senior won the event with a time of 15:54 while Konnor Allison of Oak Glen was second with a time of 16:09.

Rounding out the top five were Charlie Smoak of Elkins with a time of 16:38, Tyler Hayes of Fairmont Senior running fourth with a time of 16:53 while Gillum was fifth.

There were two heats run during the event with the Bucs running in the first or the fast heat. The times were then combined from the two heats for the final standings.

For the Bucs, Julius Hobbs had a top 15 finish as he ran 14th with a time of 17:55.

The three other Bucs scoring were Reis Leonard placing 34th with a time of 19:04, Harrison Walker running 39th with a time of 19:15 and Spencer Vaught placing 42nd with a time of 19:23.

Brycen Allen ran 46th for the Bucs with a time of 19:41 while Dylan Cornett took 54th with a time of 20:03.

The Bucs finished fifth out of 13 teams in the standings with 134 points.

Fairmont Senior won the team title with 48 points while East Fairmont was second with 78, Bridgeport was third with 83 and Oak Glen was fourth with 107.

The Bucs will return to action today as they host the Buckhannon-Upshur Invitational.

Following Tuesday’s home meet, they will compete in the Fairmont Senior Invitational Saturday at Apple Valley Golf Course.

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Fairmont Senior 48; 2. East Fairmont 78; 3. Bridgeport 83; 4. Oak Glen 107; 5. Buckhannon-Upshur 134; 6. Preston 152; 7. Elkins 173; 8. St. Mary’s 209; 9. Lewis County 225; 10. Grafton 270; 11. North Marion 317; 12. Robert C. Byrd 326; 13. Tucker County 362.

INDIVIDUAL TOP 5

1. Logan Zuchelli (Fairmont Senior) – 15:54

2. Konnor Allison (Oak Glen) – 16:09

3. Charlie Smoak (Elkins) – 16:38

4. Tyler Hayes (Fairmont Senior) – 16:53

5. Jordan Gillum (Buckhannon-Upshur) – 17:05

BUCCANEER RESULTS

Jordan Gillum (5th) – 17:05

Julius Hobbs (14th) – 17:55

Reis Leonard (34th) – 19:04

Harrison Walker (39th) – 19:15

Spencer Vaught (42nd) – 19:23

Brycen Allen (46th) – 19:41

Dylan Cornett (54th) – 20:03

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports