Hybrid Grading Approach Summer League basketball regular season wraps up

The Hybrid Grading Approach Summer Basketball League wrapped up their regular-season Saturday morning. Their post-season tournament, featuring all 16 teams, was slated to get underway last night.

TENNERTON – The Hybrid Grading Approach Summer Basketball League wrapped up their regular season with four games on Friday and one on Saturday morning.

Friday’s first game saw Whitey’s Supply down Sam’s Pizza by a 72-52 sore.

Sterlin Thropp led Whitey’s Supply with 72 points while Sam’s Pizza was led by Shawn Blandino with 14.

The second game had Sam’s Pizza edge Pre Played Media by an 83-81 score.

Blandino led Sam’s Pizza with 19 points while Caden Cutlip had a game-high 26 points for Pre Played Media.

The third game saw Whitey’s Supply win a 78-69 decision over Top Line Apparel.

Harrison Walker paced Whitey’s Supply with 26 points while Top Line Apparel was led by Ty Lawson who scored 28.

The final game on Friday was Appalachian Mineral winning by forfeit over My Buckhannon after My Buckhannon received two technical fouls.

Saturday’s lone game had Toothman Ford winning a 79-52 decision over Sam’s Pizza.

Jewel Short led Toothman Ford with 22 points while Bryson Johnston and Nathaniel Ringer each had 11 for Sam’s Pizza.

The playoffs started last night in the league.

All 16 teams made the playoffs with the post-season tournament being divided by two brackets.

The championship game will take place Friday at 8 p.m. with the winner of Bracket A facing the winner of Bracket B.

The boxscores:

Sam’s Pizza                        29  23 – 52

Whitey’s Supply                44 28 – 72

Sam’s Pizza 52

Shawn Blandino 7 0-4 14; Jaden Westfall 4 3-6 11; Nathaniel Ringer 3 1-1 8; Bryson Johnston 3 0-0 7; Ian Strader 3 0-0 7; Dom English 1 0-0 3; Luke Yardley 1 0-2 2. Totals 22 4-13 52.

Whitey’s Supply 72

Sterlin Thropp 11 0-0 22; Mason Hyre 9 0-0 20; Harrison Walker 6 3-4 16; Shelton Thropp 4 0-0 8; Oliver King 3 0-0 6; Ryan Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals 33 3-4 72.

Pre Played Media             50  31 – 81

Sam’s Pizza                        31  52 – 83

Pre Played Media 81

Caden Cutlip 12 0-0 26; Jacob Loudin 9 0-2 18; Devin Coley 7 0-0 14; Isaac Hamrick 4 1-2 10; Alicia Lentz 4 0-0 8; Damien VanKirk 3 0-0 7. Totals 39 1-4 81.

Sam’s Pizza 83

Shawn Blandino 8 3-6 19; Jaden Westfall 8 1-2 17; Ian Strader 8 0-0 17; Bryson Johnston 5 0-0 12; Nathaniel Ringer 4 1-2 10;  Dom English 1 2-2 4; Luke Yardley 1 0-0 2; Ryan Snyder 1 0-0 2. Totals 36 7-12 83.

Top Line Apparel              24  45 – 69

Whitey’s Supply               40  38 – 78

Top Line Apparel 69

Ty Lawson 12 0-0 28; Zack Yanero 6 0-1 12; Jacob Corder 5 2-2 12; DJ Sharp 4 1-2 10; Hunter Blake 3 0-0 7. Totals 30 3-5 69.

Whitey’s Supply 78

Harrison Walker 11 2-3 26; Sterling Thropp 7 0-0 16; Mason Hyre 6 1-1 15; Shelton Thropp 3 2-2 8; Ian Strader 2 0-0 6; Shawn Blandino 2 0-0 4; Oliver King 1 1-3 3. Totals 32 6-9 78.

My Buckhannon      Lost by Forfeit

Appalachian Mineral Won by Forfeit

Sam’s Pizza                       33  19 – 52

Toothman Ford                 42  37 – 79

Sam’s Pizza 52

Bryson Johnston 4 0-0 11; Nathaniel Ringer 4 1-1 11; Luke Yardley 4 0-0 8; Shawn Blandino 1 4-8 6; Dom English 2 1-1 5; Jaden Westfall 1 3-4 5; Jevon Westfall 0 3-4 3; Maddix Atchinson 1 0-0 2; Ryan Snyder 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 12-16 52.

Toothman Ford 79

Jewel Short 11 0-0 22; Jeff Nieman 6 0-2 13; Chris Everson 5 0-0 12; Devin Alt 5 1-1 11; Rich Robinson 5 1-2 11; Cody Everson 5 0-1 10; Jason Garcia 0 0-0 0. Totals 37 2-6 79.

PLAYOFF SCHEDULE

BRACKET A

Monday

No. 3. High Point Construction vs. No. 6 Pre Played Media 6 p.m.

Tuesday

No. 1 Ralph’s Furniture vs. No. 8 Sam’s Pizza, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Toothman Ford vs. No. 7 My Buckhannon, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 4 Appalachian Mineral vs. No. 5 WBR Utilities, 6 p.m.

Thursday

High Point Construction/Pre Played Media winner vs. Toothman Ford/My Buckhannon winner, 7 p.m.

Ralph’s Furniture/Sam’s Pizza winner vs. Appalachian Mineral/WBR Utilities, 8 p.m.

Friday

Bracket A semifinals, 7 p.m.

Bracket A winner vs. Bracket B winner in championship, 8 p.m.

BRACKET B

Monday

No. 2 TKS Contracting vs. No. 7 Jenkins Subaru, 7 p.m.

No. 3 Strategy IT vs. No. 6 Top Line Apparel, 8 p.m.

Tuesday

No. 4 KBAM Builders vs. No. 5 Whitey’s Supply, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

No. 1 Maniac Mountain vs. No. 8 Gold Standard Cleaning, 7 p.m.

Strategy IT/Top Line Apparel winner vs. TKS Contracting/Jenkins Subaru winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Maniac Mountain/Gold Standard Cleaning winner vs. KBAM Builders/Whitey’s Supply winner, 6 p.m.

Friday

Bracket B semifinals, 6 p.m.

Bracket B winner vs. Bracket A winner in championship, 8 p.m.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports