Hurst nabs Second Team honors, Tenney and Kelley named to HM squad

Ryan Hurst was named to the WVSWA All-State Soccer Second Team. Hurst led the Bucs in goals this season with 27.

TENNERTON – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneer soccer team landed three players on the 2018 Class AAA All-State team that is voted on by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

Making the All-State squad for the Buccaneers were a pair of sophomores in Ryan Hurst and Lane Tenney and senior Logan Kelley.

Hurst, a midfielder, earned Second Team honors.

He played in 21 games for the Buccaneers and led them in scoring with 27 goals. He also added four assists on the year.

Hurst was previously named to the WVHSSCA All-Region First Team and the All-Big 10 Second Team.

Tenney, also a midfielder, was selected to the Honorable Mention team.

He played in 22 games and had five goals and six assists.

Like Hurst, Tenney was previously named to the WVHSSCA All-Region First Team and the All-Big 10 Second Team.

Kelley, the Bucs keeper, was also named to the Honorable Mention team.

As a goalie, he recorded 113 saves on 153 shots and posted two shutouts.

Kelley was a Second Team selection on the WVHSSA squad.

“I am really proud of all three players for such a great accomplishment,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Mike Donato. “I also want to thank the coaches who voted for them.”

University’s Joe Biafora was named First Team captain while George Washington’s Noah Carney was selected as Second Team captain.

Biafora was named the State Player of the Year.

The 2018 Class AAA All-State Team

First Team

F — Chance Anderson, George Washington, sr.

F — Joe Biafora, University, sr. (captain)

F — Davisson Flint, Ripley, sr.

F — Drake Lester, Hurricane, jr.

M — Ryan Fisher, Hurricane, sr.

M — Chris Romanek, Wheeling Park, jr.

M — Broedy Boyce, Ripley, jr.

M — Mason Shockley, University, soph.

D — Cade Fix, Princeton, sr.

D — Zak Abdul-Jalil, George Washington, jr.

D — Bohdi Fritzsch, Hedgesville, sr.

G — Zach Calvert, Wheeling Park, jr.

G — Jacob McKnight, Parkersburg, sr.

G — Nick Eskins, Hurricane, jr.

Utility — Louis Aulick Wheeling Park, jr.

Utility — Owen Stoll, Huntington, jr.

Second Team

F — Noah Carney, George Washington, sr. (captain)

F — Isaiah Owen, Parkersburg, sr

F — Drew Hopkins, Princeton, sr.

F — Montgomery Rebelo, Preston, sr.

M — Colton Jones, Hurricane, sr

M — Simon Anton, Cabell Midland, jr.

M — Nick Hawkins, Parkersburg South, sr.

M — Ryan Hurst, Buckhannon-Upshur, soph.

D — Clay Meredith, Wheeling Park, jr.

D — Perrin Schray, Huntington, jr.

D — Pierce Spain, University, jr.

G — Chase Hawkins, Parkersburg South, sr.

Utility — Alik Assi, Hurricane, forward, sr.

Utility — Tyler Bubb, Hedgesville, sr.

Utility — Josh Ferguson, Brooke, jr.

Utility — Nathan Williams, Woodrow Wilson, sr.

Honorable Mention

Omar Baryan, Cabell Midland; Anthony Bradford, Parkersburg; Michael Barr, Washington; Peyton Brown, Princeton; Ben Broyles, Princeton; Chris Catlett, Martinsburg; Nick Cruny, Brooke; Ben Edwards, Martinsburg; Austin Farnsworth, Parkersburg; Cameron Grobe, Cabell Midland; David Ickes, Greenbrier East; Max Kilwein, Morgantown; Brennan King, Jefferson; Anthony Laing, Hedgesville; Alex Hinkle, Jefferson; Kaegan Jackson, Ripley; John Jones, University; Logan Kelley, Buckhannon-Upshur; Imari Leftwich, South Charleston; Kyle Lowe, Jefferson; Ian McManamay, Greenbrier East; Mason Marnell, Spring Mills;  Justin Mencer, John Marshall; Coleman Meredith, Wheeling Park; Sean Monro, Hedgesville; Edgar Mora, Martinsburg; Luis Morales, Washington; Tommy Newland, Hedgesville; Chenidu Nnachi, Hurricane; David Polinski, Morgantown; Matthew Reed, Brooke; Chase Robinson, Capital; Lane Tenney, Buckhannon-Upshur; Jacob Thaldorf, Washington; Max Tretheway, George Washington; Tyler Waddell, Martinsburg; Dorian Webster, Princeton; Daniel Zamora, Martinsburg; Wantu Zondo, Hedgesville


Video News
More In Sports