Gaudet selected to play in North-South All-Star Basketball game

Buckhannon-Upshur’s Audrey Gaudet has been selected to play in the West Virginia North-South All-Star Game this Saturday at East Fairmont High School.

FAIRMONT – Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc Audrey Gaudet has been selected to play in the West Virginia North-South All-Star basketball game this Sunday at East Fairmont High School.

The game will get underway at 4 p.m. with a three-point contest and a free throw contest starting at 2:30 p.m.

“It’s an honor to be invited to the West Virginia North vs. South All-Star game,” remarked Gaudet. “It means that I get to put on the Buckhannon-Upshur jersey one last time and represent my school and my community. I am very proud to have had the opportunity to play for Buckhannon-Upshur the last four years.”

This past season, Gaudet earned Big 10 First Team All-Conference honors and was named to the West Virginia Class AAA All-State Honorable Mention team.

The 5-8 senior forward played in all 23 Lady Buc games was second on the team in scoring averaging 11.1 points per game.

She was also second on the team in assists with 55 (2.4 per game) and was second on the team in rebounding averaging 5.7 rebounds per game.

This is the second time this year Gaudet will have played in a North-South All-Star game as she participated in the girls soccer game back in the fall.

Joining Gaudet on the North will be Andrea Alimario (Madonna), Bethany Arnold (Williamstown), Abby Beeman (Frankfort), Riley Evans (Tucker County), Sierra Hays (Parkersburg South), Anysa Jordan (Fairmont Senior), Taylor Martino (Notre Dame), Emily Riggs (Bridgeport) and Reagan Sharp (Trinity).

Coaching the North will be Williamstown’s Fred Sauro and Trinity’s Mike Baldy.

The South roster will be comprised of Lakyn Adkins (Wayne), Laken Ball (Woodrow Wilson), Jazz Blankenship (Wyoming East), Dejah Busby (Sherman), Katy Darnell (George Washington), Halle Farmer (Roane County), Haley McComas (Spring Valley), Erica Merrill (Summers County) and Autumn Spangler (Bluefield).

The South will be under the direction of coaches Jamie LaMaster from George Washington and John Kennedy from Ripley.

East Fairmont head coach Joey Herron is the director for the tournament.

2019 North-South All-Star Rosters

NORTH

Andrea Alimario – Madonna

Bethany Arnold -- Williamstown

Abby Beeman – Frankfort

Riley Evans – Tucker County

Audrey Gaudet – Buckhannon-Upshur

Sierra Hays – Parkersburg South

Anysa Jordan – Fairmont Senior

Taylor Martino – Notre Dame

Emily Riggs – Bridgeport

Reagan Sharp – Trinity

Coaches – Fred Sauro (Williamstown) and Mike Baldy (Trinity)

SOUTH

Lakyn Adkins – Wayne

Laken Ball – Woodrow Wilson

Jazz Blankenship – Wyoming East

DeJah Busby – Sherman

Katy Darnell – George Washington

Halle Farmer – Roane County

Haley McComas – Spring Valley

Erica Merrill – Summers County

Autumn Spangler – Bluefield

Coaches – Jamie LaMaster (George Washington) and John Kennedy (Ripley)

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports