Gaudet selected to All-State Soccer First Team

Audrey Gaudet (left) of the Buckhannon-Upshur Lady Buc soccer team was named to the West Virginia Girls’ All-State First Team.

Madison Ware and Leigh Ann Bennett named to All-State Honorable Mention squad

TENNERTON – Audrey Gaudet received one of the highest honors a high school soccer player can achieve after being named to the 2018 West Virginia High School Girls’ All-State First Team.

Gaudet, a senior defender, was one of 16 players awarded First Team honors.

“It is an honor to be named First Team All-State,” Gaudet said. “My team and coaches have pushed me all season and I am thankful to have been able to play soccer at Buckhannon-Upshur High School the last four years.”

At her center defender position, she was one of the best in the state in slowing down the other team’s top scorer.

A four-year starter for the Lady Bucs, she also tallied two goals and one assist this season.

“I am so happy she got the recognition she deserved,” remarked her head coach Jackie Zuliani. “She is an outstanding defender and she will be extremely hard to replace. I have enjoyed working with her the past four years. I hope her teammates have learned from her play and will be able to take something to use in the future.”

Gaudet was named to the All-Big 10 First Team as well as the WVHSSCA Region I First Team earlier this year.

Two other Lady Bucs joined Gaudet on the All-State team as seniors Leigh Ann Bennett and Madison Ware were each named to the All-State Honorable Mention Team.

Ware, a senior forward scored 12 goals and had eight assists for the Lady Bucs in just 17 games.

Ware was named to the All-Big 10 and WVHSSCA Region I First Team.

Bennett, a senior midfielder, tallied three goals and three assists.

Bennett was selected to the All-Big 10 Second team and the WVHSSCA Region I Second Team.

Emilee Charles of Cabell Midland was named the captain of the First Team while Emma Delk was named captain of the Second Team.

Charles was also named the State Player of the Year.

The 2018 Girls’ All-State Team

First Team

F — Emilee Charles, Cabell Midland, jr. (captain)

F — Bailey Fisher, Hurricane, fresh

F — Charley Taylor, Parkersburg South, sr.

F — Ari Christiansen, University, sr.

M — Sammie Brown, Morgantown, jr.

M — Graceylynn Hanna, Wheeling Park, soph.

M — Logan Ragland, Woodrow Wilson, jr.

D — Kathryn Bowers, Parkersburg South,  sr.

D — Riley Lohan, George Washington, sr.

D — Stephanie Chmiel, University, sr.

D — Audrey Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur, sr.

G — Taylor Kennedy, Ripley, sr.

G — Katy Darnell, George Washington, sr.

G — Deanna Crumm, Wheeling Park, sr.

Utility — Tal Roppolo, Hedgesville, jr.

Utility — Olivia Gandee, Ripley, jr.

Second Team

F — Maggie Britt, South Charleston, soph.

F — Kendal Domenick, Parkersburg, fresh.

F — Zara Zervos, John Marshall, soph.

F — Sydney Wheeler, Hurricane, sr.

M — Emma Delk, Wheeling Park, jr. (captain)

M — Emma Dotson, Greenbrier East, soph.

M — Kalissa Lacy, George Washington, soph.

D — Brooke Lucas, Hurricane, sr.

D — Destiny Jackson, George Washington, sr.

D — Jessie Life, Parkersburg South, jr

D — Gabby Hammers, Cabell Midland, sr.

G — Olivia Bird, Hurricane, sr.

G — Corinne Grabow, University, sr.

Utility — Kate Perkins, Greenbrier East, jr.

Utility — Annalese Aderholt, Wheeling Park, jr.

Utility —  Hannah Horn, Hedgesville, jr.

Honorable Mention

Addie Amore, Washington; Abbey Anderson, Wheeling Park; Jordan August, Morgantown; Sofphie Aya, Huntington; Rachel Barlow, Preston; Ally Bender, University; Leigh Ann Bennett, Buckhannon-Upshur; Sadie Boggess, Princeton; Jaleah Carr, Martinsburg; Sophia Clutter, Musselman; Kiran Cole, Spring Mills; Laney Cole, Riverside; Niya Cook, Wheeling Park; Delaney Davis, Spring Valley; Elisabeth Dick, Cabell Midland; Hailey Dillow, Jefferson; Lacy Daum, Musselman; Laken Dye, Princeton; Abby Fowler, Hurricane; Holly Goben, Washington; Leah Goben, Washington; Hattie Hall, Woodrow Wilson; Madelyn Hearn, Spring Mills; Kaya Houghland, Princeton; Alexis Hudson, Washington; Anna Iquinto, Morgantown; Meghan Kearns, Hedgesville; Paris Kimbrell, Hedgesville; Audrie Leasure, Parkersburg South; Callie Leasure, Parkersburg South; Daisy Levine, Jefferson; Jordan Lilley, Woodrow Wilson; Brooke Metzger, Martinsburg; Megan Noss, Preston;  Samara Nunn, Parkersburg South; Brooke Ohler, Brooke; Madison Platt, Brooke; Genevieve Potter, South Charleston; Morgan Pyles, Hampshire; Carly Smithson, George Washington; Sara Sonnak, Musselman; Lizzie Strazzula, Capital; Hunter Taylor, Hedgesville; Sophie Thompson, Parkersburg; Madison Ware, Buckhannon-Upshur


Video News
More In Sports