Four-man swim Bucs finish a strong 11th at state meet


B-U’s Preston Bennett and Sam Squires both set school records at state championships

MORGANTOWN – The Buckhannon-Upshur Buccaneers had five placements in the finals of the West Virginia State High School Swimming Championships held two days last week at the Mylan Park Aquatic Center in Morgantown.

Freshman Preston Bennett and junior Sam Squires each had two individual top five finishes and one Buccaneer relay team had a top-10 finish.

Bennett finished third in the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:05.10 and fourth in the 200-yard freestyle with a clocking of 1:52.08.

The 500-yard freestyle time was a new school record for Bennett.

Squires took fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.67 and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 50.99.

He broke a school record in the 100-yard breaststroke breaking the old mark held by Tyler Tenney.

Squires and Bennett, along with Dane Ammons and Reis Leonard placed ninth in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:52.41.

“Preston had a stellar meet,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “Sam also did great individually.”

Those five placements helped the Bucs to an 11th place finish with 52 points.

George Washington won the team title with 180 points while Bridgeport was second with 172 points and Hurricane was third with 120.

“I was unbelievably impressed with everyone's performance this past week,” remarked Buckhannon-Upshur head coach Will Squires. “Our boys were small (only four), but managed to outscore some much larger teams. The 200-yard medley relay was able to not only qualify for finals but moved up three places and scored ninth.”

Squires said his Buccaneers exceeded all expectations not only at the state meet but throughout the season.

“Overall I could not have asked for a better meet,” he concluded. “We had so many swims where kids went above and beyond expectations. One of the standouts were the boys medley relay. I am super proud of this team and we are unfortunate to lose some great senior leaders, but we hope to have these underclassmen back next year!”

The results:

TEAM STANDINGS

1. George Washington 180; 2. Bridgeport 172; 3. Hurricane 120; 4. Wheeling Park 101; 5. Huntington 100; 6. Jefferson 74; 7. Robert C. Byrd 68; 8. Morgantown 61; 9. Brooke 55; 10. Spring Mills 54; 11. Buckhannon-Upshur 52; 12. Parkersburg South 50; 13. Charleston Catholic 35; 14. Sissonville 33; 15. Winfield 31; 16. Weir 25; 17. Capital 22; 18. St. Albans 18; 19. Washington 14; 20. Parkersburg 11; 21. Musselman 10; 22. Notre Dame 5; 23. John Marshall 5; 24. Hedgesville 2; 25. Buffalo 1; 26. Wheeling Central 1.

BUCCANEER RESULTS (Finals)

50-yard freestyle – None.

100-yard backstroke – None.

100-yard breaststroke – Sam Squires (4th) 1:03.67.

100-yard butterfly – None.

100-yard freestyle – Sam Squires (5th) 50.99.

200-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (4th) 1:52.08.

200-yard IM – None.

500-yard freestyle – Preston Bennett (3rd) 5:05.10.

200-yard freestyle – None.

200-yard medley relay – Dane Ammons, Sam Squires, Preston Bennett, Reis Leonard (9th) 1;52.41.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports